1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me tengo que presentar mañan…

"Me tengo que presentar mañana."

Translation:I have to present myself tomorrow.

February 3, 2013

85 Comments


vietnam

If I wanted to say "I have to present tomorrow"- for example to give a presentation, then it would be "tengo que presenter mañana." If you want you can put "yo tengo" at the beginning. BUT it has "me" at the beginning, meaning it is "me" being presented. So the translation is "I have to present myself tomorrow".


CynDaVaz

Thanks. That helps clarify it a bit. The reflexive verb stuff never seems to be consistent ... I can't get a handle on it.


gernt

I know. For example “se ve” could be translated “it looks”, “se dice” is usually “they say” and “se usa” usually translated “is used”. Depending on the context, all could be translated a different way. But I’m suspicious the inconsistencies are more in the English.


deletemethx

Not all uses of "se" are reflexive. "Se dice" is a passive.


mathchoo

Which probably is one reason why so many are having problems with it.
Good thing DL has plenty of resources explaining these things.
Oh wait...


s_helmer

I don't think this is reflexive. I should have remembered that "me" is the indirect object.


Iris150201

me neither. I didn't see anything about having to "be" present in the sentence. I'm sure a more advanced student would catch this, but I am pretty confused at this juncture.


gernt

Sort of. The dictionary says presentarse is to show up or appear.


vietnam

Yes, correct. You could also say: "Tengo que presentarme mañana". It means the same thing. And "¿Vas a presentarte mañana?" is the same as "¿Te vas a presentar mañana?" both of which mean: "Are you going to present yourself tomorrow?". Presentarse is the infinitive of the reflexive verb, and conjugates as: presentarme, presentarte, presentarnos, etc.


blooperboy

What would be the infinitive of the reflexive verb for ustedes?


phemsworth

Very helpful. Thank you.


sneuberg

I tried, "I have to appear tomorrow". It wasn't accepted


GregIhnen

That would be the most common of saying that in a formal setting such as appearing before a committee or a court. The Spanish phrase is of a formal nature.


elizadeux

As of June 2018, "I have to appear tomorrow" is accepted.


dani05ns

No, that is wrong , you must not say "Tengo que presenter mañana" beacuse in spanish present is femenine and prensenter does not have any sense, I am spanish :D you could say "Tengo que presentarme mañana" or "debo presentarme mañana".


gernt

No tiene mucho sentido en inglés tampoco. ;-)


dani05ns

Pero esa es la manera la manera correcta :)


JackMeraxe

Exactly the answer I needed. Gracias!


Dridriz

Why is "I must present myself tomorrow" wrong?


sej

Simply click "Report a Problem" to tell Duolingo your answer should be accepted, and if the humans behind the project agree, the bot will accept your translation next time around:)


Talca

It is now an accepted answer.


miry23

I have to show up tomorrow. It's correct?


gernt

Much better than the translation given here. That doesn't mean Duo will accept it. Mucho mejor que la traducción "presentada" aquí. No es seguro Duo lo aceptará.


Ranchers1

I have= tengo, I have to= Tengo que I must=Debo (I'm new and just guessing)


gernt

Good guess. But "debo de" is I should.


Ranchers1

So as we say in Texas, there is a difference between "I oughta'" and "I gotta"


jdabell

How does 'I have to be present tomorrow' differ from 'I have to be there tomorrow'? Can one be present without being there or vice-versa?


Iago

The answer is "present myself," not "be present."


skirkk

What determines that it is 'present myself', not 'be present'?


rmcgwn

Battertag- the reflexive pronoun 'me' tells us that the subject is the recipient of the action. have a look at my comments below regarding 'ser'.


tuckerma

"I have to be present tomorrow" was given as a correct answer, though - as of January 15, 2018.


AssItch

There implies use of eso.


swingophelia

Why can't this be translated as "I have to introduce myself tomorrow"?

Two of the three Spanishdict translation engines offered "Tengo que presentarme mañana" as the translation for this English sentence - where the only difference is the placement of "me". Should there be any meaning distinction in placing the reflexive pronoun at the beginning of the sentence versus attached to the verb?


MikeBradle4

I thought that would be a good translation, but I've lived in Tennessee all my life (65 yrs) and am not a native Spanish speaker. (Some would say not a native English speaker either. Ha!)


gernt

Oh yes you are - probably even in a deeper sense, because at least east Tennessee dialect came from Bristol, England (hence Bristol, Tennessee). Do you add R's instead of dropping them? "Sarahr - kin you hep me warsh them clothes? I cain't cause I'm a-bilin' the taters". OK - it's usually not that bad now, but it sure was even 50 years ago.


MartinCo

I have read that the changes in meaning that are accomplished in English by emphasizing (stressing) one word or another in a sentence without changing word order, are done in Spanish by changing word order and/or changing wording.

So, putting the "me" at the beginning may be like putting emphasis on the word myself in English. Attaching the me to the infinitive deemphasizes the word myself.


Craig877964

Hello swingophelia: On 8/29/2017 "I have to introduce myself tomorrow." was accepted as a correct answer.


gamesmasterg9

For "present myself", shouldn't the Spanish read "se presentar"?


adolfogranados

As a native spanish speaker I think that the correct translation of "present myself" is "presentarme".No es de ninguna manera correcto decir ni escribir "se presentar"


SLL3

No, it's "me" because it's first person.


s_helmer

"se" is used for him or her when it is used as an indirect object.


dcrand

The correct translation of "presentar" has been simply "present" as in, I have to present a talk tomorrow, or similar. Wouldn't "present myself" require some sort of reflexive pronoun in there?


Iago

the reflexive is there. it's the 'me' in 'me tengo que presentar.' another way to say it would be tengo que presentarme. These two ways are equally valid and have no difference in meaning.


Grytr

I share your frustrations @dcrand. I might have had an epiphany recently, see my comment at http://www.duolingo.com/comment/105623. In any case, this is how I translated «Me tengo que presentar mañana» --- (Yo:⇔I) + (Me:⇔[Me|Myself]) + (tengo que:⇔I have to) + (presentar:⇔present) + (mañana:⇔tomorrow) where ":⇔" means 'logically equivalent to' whilst anything within square brackets means 'choose only one'. The «Yo» is optional and was not present in the sentence anyway. «Tengo que» is a phrase we just have to learn. Rearranging we get (tengo que:⇔I have to) + (presentar:⇔[present|introduce|...]) + (Me:⇔[Me|Myself]) + (mañana:⇔tomorrow). Does that help you?


rmcgwn

The acceptable solutions given were...

I have to be present tomorrow. I have to present myself tomorrow.

Where does 'to be' come from - I'd think we would need ser

Me tengo que a ser presentar mañana. 'I have to be present tomorrow'

So this is a lesson in translating meaning vs words. Both in fact are considered correct.


adolfogranados

Tengo que estar presente mañana puede considerarse como una buena traducción de "I have to be present tomorrow. como sustitucion de la expresión "Me tengo que a ser presentar mañana" que sonaría como algo muy raro.Es mejor usar el otro sentido del verbo ser en español que es "estar"


ubernichts

Does this mean "do a presentation"?


Talca

No, I think it means, for example, I have to present myself to the judge who will sentence me. Or: I have to present myself to the principal who will punish me. I have to present myself to the office, so I can get my lottery winnings. I have to present myself to the army, so I can become a soldier. It is sort of used for official things in English, but with the meaning of "show up" (English idiom).


chaolan77

Very confusing example


LeoFib

Can I say "Tengo que me presentar mañana"?


skepticalways

Leonardo, I read this whole thread to find out about that placement of me! I would grasp the "present myself" concept so much faster and with less confusion if the me were next to the infinitive, but have not seen anyone say that is okay to do.


gernt

"Tengo que presentarme" is in lots of sites when you do a search - about the same as "Me tengo que presentar". "Tengo que me presentar", not so much, but I'm sure it's understood just fine.


Hakan_Ahmad

why not tengo que presentarme mañana?


llukuc

Wouldn't be better to say to students that they placed the word wrongly in a sentence than to say you used the wrong word? All the words I used were correct but their placement you objected to.


allysonqc

This didnt always have all the words necessary to answer! Once "present" wasnt available, once "myself"


gernt

At first I didn't have a clue. But I get it. You were doing it on a cellphone and picking the words from a list to translate the sentence.


snusnu95

My duolingo said the correct translation was "I have to be present tomorrow"

I'm so confused


gernt

Yeah, well it's confusing. Me presento = I show up. It's in the dictionary as the verb presentarse. And your translation sounds much better to me than the one given.


lambisqueiro

See the different meanings that has the verb presentar( show , introduce, appear..) I have to ( tengo que) presentar / comparecer( appear... ) myself( refexive pronoum: Me( yo/l).... In court... ( en el tribunal)...

I have to be( tengo que estar) present ( presente( existing now) ... Or be present/arrive( aparecer,asomar..)

Source: wordreference


mojavejeeper

There is no "to be" in this sentence. I've been doing Duo for over two years "I have to present tomorrow" USED to be a correct answer. !No soy feliz¡


WRB51

translation was I have to be there tomorrow. What is wrong with I have to be here tomorrow?


stephen775170

Presentar is one of those ambiguous words that can mean "to be in attendance" as in "to be present" or "to show or display" as in "to present the award." The presence of the word "me" at the beginning of the sentence adds nothing to mitigate the ambiguity. As far as enhancing the learning experience, this example only illustrates that Spanish can lack clarity just as well as English.


Iris150201

As a secondary level English teacher in an International school, I agree wholeheartedly Stephen. My English Language learners sometimes get baffled and discouraged....just like we do here as Spanish learners.


stockon

There is no "be" in the sentence. Instead the sentence ends up translating to "I have to present tomorrow". Add a verb to change the English translation to "I have to be present tomorrow".


Iris150201

Why isn't the verb "Debo" since the sentence means "I must"?


Craig877964

Hello Iris150201: "Tengo que" = I have to.


inckwise4

Machine translators probably can't be fully trusted but for what it's worth it gives "me tengo que presentar..." as I have to present..." and "Tengo que estar presente" for "I have to be present..."

This would make sense to me so still don't get it.


stockon

Gee, where does it say in the Spanish sentence that you're presenting yourself and not somebody else? Nowhere!


Craig877964

Hello stockon: I know this can be confusing and I am learning myself. Keep at it and you will get this. The verb infinitive here is actually presentarse not presentar. Tengo que= I have to. After tengo que the next verb is the infinitive. BUT...a clue that the verb is presentarse and not presentar is the "Me" at the beginning of the sentence. So...I have to (What?). I have to present (what?). I have to present myself (me) (when?). I have to present myself tomorrow.


Iris150201

Craig, your explanation is very helpful. I have recently learned via "Tiny Cards" that verbs ending in "arse" are infinitives, too. Just like "-ar" "-ir" and "-er"....Or am I completely confused?


Craig877964

Hi Iris: You are on the right track. For example lavar=to wash. When se is tacked onto the end the infinitive (lavarse) becomes reflexive. Then the correct pronouns can be placed in front of the verb (lavar) like this: PRESENT TENSE: yo me lavo- tú te lavas- él, ella, Ud. se lava- nosotros nos lavamos- vosotros os laváis- ellos, ellas, Uds. se lavan- vos te lavás.- The verb still has to be conjugated. Also the pronoun can be attached to the end of the verb. So: Me lavo=I wash myself. And lavome=I wash myself. Te lavas=You wash yourself. And Lavaste=You wash yourself. Ella se lava=She washes herself. And Ella lavase=She washes herself.


ErnestGree4

I wrote "I have to present tomorrow" which was not accepted. I don't understand why it would "I have to present myself tomorrow"


Craig877964

Hello ErnestGree4: I'll try to help. I think the verb here is presentarse instead of only presentar. So to break this down "tengo que" already means-"I have to". You would be correct that "Tengo que presentar mañana" = I have to present tomorrow, BUT the sentence begins with "me" so the action of presenting refers to oneself here. Thus the correct answer is-"I have to present myself tomorrow".


jack872103

I think this should be either, present tomorrow or, introduce myself tomorrow. Not, present myself tomorrow.


CynDaVaz

sigh ... I thought they wanted "I have to present tomorrow." (like, make a presentation of something - a speech, etc.). :p


gernt

And that was exactly the situation with an earlier question. I'm going to ask for a recount.


mgbryant

I have to present tomorrow

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.