1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה הסם האהוב עליכם?"

"מה הסם האהוב עליכם?"

Translation:What is your favorite drug?

August 11, 2016

16 Comments


Makeykin

הו מיי גד דולינגו תומך בסמים


Carlahna1

Dabbing. Dabbing is my drug.

It could be worse.


JanuszWoro3

Does סם refer to prescription drugs or to recreational drugs? Or both?


IngeborgHa14

Well, hearing סַמִּים without context one would think of recreational drugs, but if you add an attribute, it can be (rarely) things like סַם־שֶׁכְּנֶ֫גֶד (antidote) or סַם־רְפוּאָה (medication) or סַם־חַיִּם (elixier of life). Mark that another meaning is poison.


Malik845712

מה שאני הבנתי זה duolingo מעודד את השימוש של סמים באופן עקיף!!!


Mbot613

Doesn't "סם" mean "poison"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, this Akkadian loan word covers all the uses of herbal stuff. In Biblical, especially late Biblical language it meant fragrant spices, in Middle Hebrew also a dye, and all the time the use of plants as drugs and medicines, be they beneficial or maleficial, especially in Aramaic סַמָּא fragrant, esp. harmful, deadly powder. All these uses have in common that plant material is used, as opposed for example to אֶ֫רֶס, which is poison produced by animals.


tal5993

אם אני צודקת לגבי המשמעות המכוונת במשפט, בעברית נהוג להגיד תרופה ולא סם


AlmogL

או שהכוונה היא לסם.


Afor4

אף אחד לא אוהב לקבל את התרופות. בטח הכוונה לסמים


joelnaqqar

כן אבל כולנו יודעים שדואולינגו משתמש במשפטים מוזרים (אז כן יכול להיות משהו לא הגיוני) . אז השאלה שוב, האם הדוברים אומרים סמים אבל להתכוון תרופות, כמו באנגלית?


Afor4

איזו תרופה לקחת? גם אני רוצה את זה... :)


joelnaqqar

אני לא אינטליגנטי מאוד. לא בטוח אם הבנתי מה שעשית פה.. ניסית בסרקזם להראות לי שמה שאני אומר ממש לא עובד בעברית, או אתה מסכים איתי אז נתת דוגמא למשפט מוזר אחר, או סתם עשית בדיחה שלא קשור? אני מבולבל לגמרי עכשיו - יותר מעבר אפילו... יפה! :)


Hadassah277241

What kind of drugs are they referring to?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.