"מה הסם האהוב עליכם?"

Translation:What is your favorite drug?

August 11, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A-Makeyev

הו מיי גד דולינגו תומך בסמים


JanuszWoro3

Does סם refer to prescription drugs or to recreational drugs? Or both?


IngeborgHa14

Well, hearing סַמִּים without context one would think of recreational drugs, but if you add an attribute, it can be (rarely) things like סַם־שֶׁכְּנֶ֫גֶד (antidote) or סַם־רְפוּאָה (medication) or סַם־חַיִּם (elixier of life). Mark that another meaning is poison.


yab401

In Hebrew סם refers to forbiden substance or conscious altering substsnce. Medicine תרופה refers to a healing substance.


Carlahna

Dabbing. Dabbing is my drug.

It could be worse.


Malik845712

מה שאני הבנתי זה duolingo מעודד את השימוש של סמים באופן עקיף!!!


yeled_chara

סוף סוף משפט שמשתמשים יום יום


Mbot613

Doesn't "סם" mean "poison"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, this Akkadian loan word covers all the uses of herbal stuff. In Biblical, especially late Biblical language it meant fragrant spices, in Middle Hebrew also a dye, and all the time the use of plants as drugs and medicines, be they beneficial or maleficial, especially in Aramaic סַמָּא fragrant, esp. harmful, deadly powder. All these uses have in common that plant material is used, as opposed for example to אֶ֫רֶס, which is poison produced by animals.


absjbk29

why is עליכם used and not שלכם?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is an idiom. שֶׁלָּכֶם would be an attribut of הַסַּם, i.e. your drug, but the עַל here is triggered by אָהוּב, i.e. loved by.


Hadassah277241

What kind of drugs are they referring to?


tsuj1g1r1

Same word as "poison" in Arabic!


Mareev4

"What drug is your favorite" should be accepted


danny912421

That would be איזה סם?


danny912421

ma ha-sam ha-ahúv alechém?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.