1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những chiếc ghế"

"Những chiếc ghế"

Translation:The chairs

August 11, 2016

9 Comments


-benny-

Anyone know why chiếc is used over cài? Wikipedia mentions that they're similar, with chiếc for "cute" things. I'm a little lost as to why a chair is cute.


chunyu.che

Northern Vietnamese usually use chiếc and southern is cái


JuanCarlos110395

Why do I have to use Những at the begging??


ckhadung

Plural indicator.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How do we translate "chairs" without a definite article? If we still need the plural indicator and the classifier, should that also be accepted for this answer? Or do we add a word to indicate "some chairs", or "any chairs" ....?


SheTuti

một số = some bất kì = any +những (cái) ghế


DesLikesRice

Nhung is for plurals

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.