1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những chiếc ghế"

"Những chiếc ghế"

Translation:The chairs

August 11, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

JuanCarlos110395

Why do I have to use Những at the begging??

August 11, 2016

ckhadung

Plural indicator.

August 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How do we translate "chairs" without a definite article? If we still need the plural indicator and the classifier, should that also be accepted for this answer? Or do we add a word to indicate "some chairs", or "any chairs" ....?

September 9, 2016

SheTuti

một số = some bất kì = any +những (cái) ghế

January 22, 2018

DesLikesRice

Nhung is for plurals

August 30, 2016

Kalmin1

Sorry

August 30, 2018

BeBoBong

chiếc=隻

October 2, 2018

-benny-

Anyone know why chiếc is used over cài? Wikipedia mentions that they're similar, with chiếc for "cute" things. I'm a little lost as to why a chair is cute.

April 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.