Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Munkát kerestünk."

Translation:We were looking for a job.

2 years ago

5 Comments


mattlac
mattlac

How does "kerestünk" specify the progressive past of "we were looking for a job", in such a way that makes "We looked for a job" wrong?? (or is that an error?)

2 years ago

gergo2
gergo2

Hungarian doesn't differentiate between progressive, perfect, and simple forms of the past tense. Any form that makes sense in English should be accepted.

1 year ago

ray.meredith
ray.meredith

I've tried "We looked for work" and "We were searching for work." Neither was accepted. Reporting it.

1 year ago

ray.meredith
ray.meredith

I said "searching" in a translation, but it was marked wrong. "Keres" doesn't also mean "search"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What's the full sentence you wrote? "The police searched my car" doesn't mean the same as "The police searched for my car", for example -- did you use "search" on its own or together with "for"?

1 year ago