1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Munkát kerestünk."

"Munkát kerestünk."

Translation:We were looking for a job.

August 11, 2016

5 Comments


mattlac

How does "kerestünk" specify the progressive past of "we were looking for a job", in such a way that makes "We looked for a job" wrong?? (or is that an error?)

August 11, 2016

gergo2

Hungarian doesn't differentiate between progressive, perfect, and simple forms of the past tense. Any form that makes sense in English should be accepted.

June 5, 2017

ray.meredith

I've tried "We looked for work" and "We were searching for work." Neither was accepted. Reporting it.

March 21, 2017

ray.meredith

I said "searching" in a translation, but it was marked wrong. "Keres" doesn't also mean "search"?

March 11, 2017

mizinamo

What's the full sentence you wrote? "The police searched my car" doesn't mean the same as "The police searched for my car", for example -- did you use "search" on its own or together with "for"?

March 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.