"Where are the markets?"

Translation:Hol vannak a piacok?

August 11, 2016

6 Comments


Babelshark42

Is vannak really necessary?

August 11, 2016

vvsey

Yes. At least it is in the plural.

In the singular, you can say "Hol van a piac?" or "Hol a piac?".

August 11, 2016

Babelshark42

Thank you.

August 12, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

why not piacokat?

October 7, 2016

mizinamo

Because the markets is the subject - they are the things that "are" somewhere.

October 7, 2016

RossHartsh

Would 'Hol a piacok vannak?' work also?

September 30, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.