1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את אישה יפָה."

"את אישה יפָה."

Translation:You are a beautiful woman.

August 11, 2016

9 Comments


Yahalomah

Does the word יפה mean nice, beautiful, and pretty?


Hamutaltul

basicly pretty. beautiful can mean both יפה and יפהפה. nice - נחמד/ה.


FaizaMazhar

Finally Duo grasps common PERSPECTIVE..


dastanb

So "lady" was not accepted in place of "woman". feelsbadman


ZacharyDan22

You would think they would take "lady"


mildredruizg

Is this how you compliment someone on their good looks in Hebrew? I mean use


Hamutaltul

you look good - את/ה נראה/ית טוב you look nice - את/ה נראה/ית נחמד you're pretty - את/ה יפה you're beautiful - את/ה יפהפה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.