"את אישה יפָה."

Translation:You are a beautiful woman.

August 11, 2016

9 Comments


Yahalomah

Does the word יפה mean nice, beautiful, and pretty?

October 4, 2016

Hamutaltul

basicly pretty. beautiful can mean both יפה and יפהפה. nice - נחמד/ה.

November 23, 2017

mildredruizg

Is this how you compliment someone on their good looks in Hebrew? I mean use

November 26, 2016

Hamutaltul

you look good - את/ה נראה/ית טוב you look nice - את/ה נראה/ית נחמד you're pretty - את/ה יפה you're beautiful - את/ה יפהפה

November 23, 2017

dastanb

So "lady" was not accepted in place of "woman". feelsbadman

August 11, 2016

ZacharyDan22

You would think they would take "lady"

August 15, 2016

FaizaMazhar

Finally Duo grasps common PERSPECTIVE..

April 8, 2017

rA8B2ffd

No sound.

May 16, 2017

Hamutaltul

at i-sha ya-fa

November 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.