"אם תרצי אני אלך הביתה."

Translation:If you want I will go home.

August 11, 2016

4 Comments


TipiJK

Sounds perfectly fine to me. I don't know about grammatics, but it's definitely commonly used by native speakers. And language forums seem to agree.

October 8, 2016

tngraham

So am I correct that תרצי in this sentence is not functioning as a future, but in a modal way in conjunction with אם? I.e., the אם signals some measure of doubt that the envisioned condition (viz., the addressee wanting) is true, which calls for the imperfect/future. I.e., the imperfect is used here not with reference to a future time, but in a modal way. Is that right?

September 23, 2017

synp

It is in the future, as in "if you will want me to go home, then I will", but it's also a common way to express the idea in Hebrew without it necessarily happening in the future. Unless some other time indication is present, the future starts now.

September 23, 2017

MjlbwpYl

if you would like expresses more of a future tense.

March 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.