"אם תרצי אני אלך הביתה."

Translation:If you want I will go home.

August 11, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TipiJK

Sounds perfectly fine to me. I don't know about grammatics, but it's definitely commonly used by native speakers. And language forums seem to agree.


tngraham

So am I correct that תרצי in this sentence is not functioning as a future, but in a modal way in conjunction with אם? I.e., the אם signals some measure of doubt that the envisioned condition (viz., the addressee wanting) is true, which calls for the imperfect/future. I.e., the imperfect is used here not with reference to a future time, but in a modal way. Is that right?


synp

It is in the future, as in "if you will want me to go home, then I will", but it's also a common way to express the idea in Hebrew without it necessarily happening in the future. Unless some other time indication is present, the future starts now.


ShiloGeva

I think it is reflecting the meaning of "future". It means 'from now on if you (will) want so we can go home'.

אם את רוצה נלך הביתה

Will mean - if you want we can go now home (but you need to tell me now).


TeribleT

If anyone wants to hear "im tirtsi" used in song, Hanan Ben Ari recently released "Im Tirtsi" ...

and Amir Dadon's song "Adayin Yeled" also uses that phrasing in the chorus, but for "you" instead of "I": "אם תרצה או לא תרצה"


jimmy930731

What's wrong with "walk home"?


synp

Nothing wrong. But Hebrew does not have a verb that means "go", so the verb הלך is used for that meaning.

In other words, when I hear that sentence, the meaning I'm getting is that he's going home and he could be using a bus or a car


ParenteCandido

https://youtu.be/Y-_XAt1OFNI This expression is used in rhis song. :-) A lot.


MjlbwpYl

if you would like expresses more of a future tense.


ChickenRunner02

Can you also say לביתה ?


Don_It

No, you can't. And here's why: The Hebrew syntax here is one of two ways of saying "to the place/direction" - in this case, "the place" is "the house / the home" = "הבית", pronounced "ha-ba-it". At least in the case of "הבית", the actual meaning is different between the two ways, but more on that later. The way used here is "הביתה", pronounced "ha-bai-ta". The other way is "לבית", pronounced "la-ba-it".

So, for your question, "לביתה" is an incorrect mix up, and not a word at all, even outside the scope of this sentence. But I suggest reading on for some notes on usage (which explain why you also can't use "לבית" here).

The first way ("הביתה") is used for "home", as in "go home" ("I'm going home", "go home!", "don't you want to go home?"), almost exclusively.

The second way ("לבית") is used either for 1) "to the house" 2) "to the home [of someone]"/"to [someone's] home", where "לבית" is followed by "[של מישהו]". It can be "my/your/their/..." instead of "[someone's]" by using the proper inflection of "של".

So, while technically, "go home" and "go to your home" mean the same thing, it's more accurate to translate "go home" to "לכי הביתה", and "go to your home" to "לכי לבית שלך". *The Hebrew translations in this paragraph assume you're speaking to a single female person, for no particular reason.


ChickenRunner02

תשובה מצוינת


Hadassah277241

אם תרצו אחי אין זו אגדה


Hadassah277241

Sounds fine to me although I would probably say, "If you want me to go home, I will."


absjbk29

so is this a future conditional?


B61se

I will go home if you want me to.


Theresa754142

Im tirtsi ani elekh ha-baita.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.