"Dziewczynka chodzi."

Translation:A girl walks.

August 11, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jack.Elliot

Context in Polish is also important


Jellei

But without any context, A girl is going... where? That would be "idzie".


shay080606

This is the first time the light bulb came on for me. "The girl goes" would make no sense. There would have to be a destination. There's no guarantee I've cracked it, however


Stortaler

A girl is no one


Sam278989

Maybe a good general rule is that you use iść if you can count the number of times or if the person is walking/going right now. Use chodzić otherwise or if it is something somebody does regularly.


Jellei

I agree with most here, I just don't know what exactly you mean by "if you can count the number of times" and how it would work.


Sam278989

I mean that it is not referring to something habitual or regular.


Jellei

Hmm... Well, Present Continuous is also used to express plans, and I guess that if you plan to go to 5 concerts this month, that's "I'm going to five concerts this month" and therefore "Idę w tym miesiącu na pięć koncertów". So if that's what you mean, then I agree.


mehak506457

I think that iść = go Chodzić = come So why walks is written as the correct answer because it should be like a girl is coming ...... explain me


Jellei

Generally, "iść" = to be going (on foot), to be walking (right now); "chodzić" = to go (on foot), to walk (right now) and "to be walking" without a direction/destination.

"coming" is problematic in Polish, the literal translation is "przychodzić" but in some contexts it is indeed translated to "iść"/"chodzić".


A__drian

Does" the girl walks" mean anything in English? I can't think of a way to use such a phrase in English


Jellei

She was on a wheelchair for a short time but now she is strong enough to walk again?


A__drian

Yes OK you are correct, my point is that present simple in English is usually confined to regular events "she walks to school every day"


Jellei

My personal view is that those verbs have been introduced a lot too early and it's really bad that as a result the users get such sentences like this one, with zero context.

"chodzi" generally does translate to Present Simple, so regular events indeed, although it can also mean the ability to walk, as well as 'walking around' (in Present Continuous) without any direction and destination.


Juliana695993

In order to say "He must go (leave now)" you might say, "On musi isc" or "On musi opuszczac" ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.