"Dziewczynka chodzi."

Translation:A girl walks.

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Context in Polish is also important

August 11, 2016

Jellei

But without any context, A girl is going... where? That would be "idzie".

August 12, 2016

mehak506457

I think that iść = go Chodzić = come So why walks is written as the correct answer because it should be like a girl is coming ...... explain me

July 19, 2018

Jellei

Generally, "iść" = to be going (on foot), to be walking (right now); "chodzić" = to go (on foot), to walk (right now) and "to be walking" without a direction/destination.

"coming" is problematic in Polish, the literal translation is "przychodzić" but in some contexts it is indeed translated to "iść"/"chodzić".

July 19, 2018

A__drian

Does" the girl walks" mean anything in English? I can't think of a way to use such a phrase in English

January 13, 2019

Jellei

She was on a wheelchair for a short time but now she is strong enough to walk again?

January 13, 2019

A__drian

Yes OK you are correct, my point is that present simple in English is usually confined to regular events "she walks to school every day"

January 15, 2019

Jellei

My personal view is that those verbs have been introduced a lot too early and it's really bad that as a result the users get such sentences like this one, with zero context.

"chodzi" generally does translate to Present Simple, so regular events indeed, although it can also mean the ability to walk, as well as 'walking around' (in Present Continuous) without any direction and destination.

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.