Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso lo puedo presentar en el tribunal."

Translation:I can present that in court.

5 years ago

13 Comments


jdabell
jdabell

at or in makes no significant difference but when did court and tribunal become different? The word is evident in Spanish and equally acceptable in English.

5 years ago

mattmoran

What is the purpose of "lo" in this sentence? Why isn't it just "Eso puedo presentar en el tribunal."?

5 years ago

dustofnations

The object (which you are presenting); 'that' or 'it'.

5 years ago

hesolomon

Is "lo" optional?

4 years ago

Bifford
Bifford

I put "I can present that at the tribunal". It should be correct.

5 years ago

Viaa
Viaa

I wrote the same answer too, and it's wrong -___-

4 years ago

RamseyLinguist

What is wrong with "that is what I can present in the court"?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

wouldn't it be: "eso es que puedo presentar en el tribunal"?

5 years ago

hesolomon

Why is "at the court" not accepted?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Would "Lo puedo presentar eso en el tribunal." also be a correct construct?

5 years ago

geturner1

I also get confused with this one, the positioning of eso/esto seems to vary a lot, is there any rule I am missing here?

4 years ago

LS650

In English a tribunal can be a legal hearing. I wrote "I can present that in the tribunal" and it would be perfectly acceptable English where I live, yet was rejected by DL.

4 years ago

ubernichts

Are these correct?

  • lo puedo presentar eso en el tribunal.

  • lo puedo presentar en el tribunal

  • puedo presentarlo en el tribunal

4 years ago