"Szegény emberek nem mennek éttermekbe."

Translation:Poor people do not go to restaurants.

August 11, 2016

11 Comments


JanTatouse

I bet that 'e' is by far the most frequent letter in the Hungarian language?

August 11, 2016

vvsey

There is even a fun "language" called "Eszperente". You can guess what it is.

August 11, 2016

jsiehler

Yes! Karinthy Frigyes came up with the name as I recall. And he is the best.

August 11, 2016

BetsyLowe

Isn't there a game where you make up sentences where the only vowel is e?

November 24, 2016

clairelanc3

Who wrote that it was great when they translate word for word? si why not accept INTO even if it does not sound natural?

February 9, 2018

ElieElKhou1

In a previous lesson we learned that general statements should always start with the definite article. So shouldn't the sentence be: A Szegény emberek.... ?

June 16, 2017

RyagonIV

I'm just going to link you to the reverse exercise, where vvsey explained it pretty well. :)

Short form: it could, but it doesn't need to.

October 15, 2017

KaiChiu1

Why isn't it 'étteremekbe' since 'étterem' is the stem?

March 11, 2018

jsiehler

There are some words in Hungarian that undergo "vowel elision", losing a vowel in the last syllable when certain endings are appended. Cukor is another noun example, and many verbs do this too. Just think of it as a mild irregularity to note when you learn new vocabulary.

March 11, 2018

AlexRadu21

These -be -ba sometime translate as either to, at or into; never interchangeably; what is this? Russian roulette?

July 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.