"Ez az asztal olyan, mint az."

Translation:This table is like that one.

August 11, 2016

5 Comments


PaulSuich

In this sentence, what is the grammatical function of olyan (which follows the noun)?

September 7, 2017

ion1122

Well, here it appears to follow the noun. But keep in mind that there is an unstated 'is' (van) between the 'asztal' and the 'olyan':

The word 'olyan' is a pronoun. It means such, that, that kind of, such a thing, such a one. So the Hungarian we are given here is literally: 'This table (is) such a one as that."

September 7, 2017

sheepishangel

Can you say "the same as", or does "olyan" not really mean that?

March 3, 2017

mindgrain

"the same" = "ugyanaz", it is a different meaning. 'The same' is not the same as something is just 'like' (=resembles) something.

June 2, 2017

clairelanc3

One more explanation : when is it just "mint" and when do we need "olyan mint"?

December 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.