1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez az asztal olyan, mint az."

"Ez az asztal olyan, mint az."

Translation:This table is like that one.

August 11, 2016

6 Comments


PaulSuich

In this sentence, what is the grammatical function of olyan (which follows the noun)?


ion1122

Well, here it appears to follow the noun. But keep in mind that there is an unstated 'is' (van) between the 'asztal' and the 'olyan':

The word 'olyan' is a pronoun. It means such, that, that kind of, such a thing, such a one. So the Hungarian we are given here is literally: 'This table (is) such a one as that."


clairelanc3

One more explanation : when is it just "mint" and when do we need "olyan mint"?


EkS1xNex

What is the difference between olyan, mint and olyan, amilyen ?


sheepishangel

Can you say "the same as", or does "olyan" not really mean that?


mindgrain

"the same" = "ugyanaz", it is a different meaning. 'The same' is not the same as something is just 'like' (=resembles) something.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.