" ấy không những hát còn nhảy."

Translation:She not only sings but also dances.

2 years ago

9 Comments


carpetpanda

"Not only does she sing, but also dances" is the term that i came up with. Reason why this is incorrect?

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

Reason: the answer is not yet added to the database.

2 years ago

azntgr64

Is there a difference between "ma con" and "ma cung"

2 years ago

LostinVN

I wonder that too as I continuously write this sentence with cũng not mà

2 years ago

Duges66

Is there a rule regarding the use of ngảy or máu to mean dance. In another question máu is used for dance?

1 year ago

karenbell390

Duges, I think you mean "nhảy" and "múa" instead of "ngảy" and "màu". But, yes. Múa is for graceful dancing like ballet. Nhảy is for other less graceful dancing. You can remember the difference by remembering that nhảy also means other more active motions like to jump, skip and leap.

1 year ago

JCMcGee

Yup....and I've also heard mua translated as "Traditional dance"

1 year ago

FusilliGamberi

The distinction is the target audience. Múa is a dance for an audience (thus, a performance dance). Nhảy is social dancing. People may be watching you (e.g., at the clubs), but you're dancing for yourself and/or with your partners.

1 year ago

IanCarroll11

if ..ma con.. means but also WHY do you have the ...nhung.. here? .To me this reads She not only but sings but also jumps.

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.