1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann na mná iasc sa chist…

"Itheann na mná iasc sa chistin agus ólann siad fíon sa bhialann."

Translation:The women eat fish in the kitchen and drink wine in the restaurant.

August 11, 2016

10 Comments


comecor

good night out

June 18, 2017

ShaunSavag2

Sorry, I had the page on zoom and the words were obscured

April 27, 2019

samlomb

why is "the women eat the fish in the kitchen and they drink wine in the restaurant" not correct?

August 11, 2016

Knocksedan

"the women eat the fish" would be itheann na mná an t-iasc. That definite article isn't in the original sentence.

August 11, 2016

Bredacm

This is an almost impossible sentence to decipher with no attending written statement due to the regional pronunciation of the words. And why is it shorter sentences are repeated and this is not?

October 24, 2016

scilling

Mná being pronounced as mrá is a regional pronunciation; which other regional pronunciations do you hear in this sentence? (This sentence is spoken at a slower pace than many others, so I wouldn’t put this one in the “almost impossible to decipher” category.)

I’ve never had any sentence repeat unless I press the blue speaker button again; do you use an app rather than the Web site?

January 29, 2017

Knocksedan

The "y" sound in itheann ("i-hyin") is stronger than you will hear in Munster, and in much of Connacht, where itheann is closer to "i-hin". If you're not familiar with Donegal pronunciations, it can be confusing.

January 31, 2017

NJI741534

The English translation Duolingo provides leaves out "they" in the second half of the sentence, and is given as the "Another translation" when I include "they" in my answer. I take this to mean that even though it would be natural to leave it out in English, Irish speakers would not. Is that right?

July 31, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

In English the subject comes before the verb therefore when the subject doesn't change, the subject for the second verb is still before that verb, even though it all the way in the first clause.

In Irish, the subject comes after the verb, so a subject in the first clause can't take the place of the subject of the 2nd verb, because it comes before that verb, not after it.

That said, you will encounter examples of a repeated subject being left out, even though it isn't really justified, from a grammatical point of view. This may be an influence from English, (maybe even a long established influence), but it is far more common to repeat the subject in Irish in this type of sentence.

July 31, 2019

K4ttan

"...and they drink wine in the restaurant" should be acceptable, if only because Duo put "siad" in there.

This is marked wrong by Duolingo. I usually don't complain, but this is a perfectly correct solution. No, it's not natural English for a fluent speaker, but Duolingo hasn't been unduly bothered by that before.

I've been redoing this sentence at least three times, thinking I missed a typo or something....

angry cat

November 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.