"Coffee"

Translation:Cà phê

August 11, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

MasonSlate

It's really convenient that cả phê and coffee are almost pronounced the same

August 11, 2016

Toan2002

It's because "cà phê" is from French café.


Oiem3

It's really convenient that cà phê and coffee are almost pronounced the same


sppottsam

On a Vietnamese keyboard, how do you type the letter "a" with that accent?


kooooq

In Telex System, you type a "a" + a "f" and you get a "à".


Brady373529

Hold down a and all the accents show up


TyraTaylor7

How do I switch my keybord so that I can stop getting gramacial inconsistencies.


JeffSchmid8

Just know about Android. I press and hold the space bar and get option to select another language


NysaClark1

So if someone doesnt know english well, and theyre offering a native english speaker coffee, they can just go like "Cà Phê?"


PippaJohns1

Why does this not need a classifier?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.