"Coffee"

Translation:Cà phê

August 11, 2016

11 Comments


MasonSlate

It's really convenient that cả phê and coffee are almost pronounced the same


Toan2002

It's because "cà phê" is from French café.


Nathaniel.NZ

It's pretty inconvenient that cà and cả are different words! Need to get my magnifying glass to see the difference ;-D


Oiem3

It's really convenient that cà phê and coffee are almost pronounced the same


sppottsam

On a Vietnamese keyboard, how do you type the letter "a" with that accent?


kooooq

In Telex System, you type a "a" + a "f" and you get a "à".


Brady373529

Hold down a and all the accents show up


TyraTaylor7

How do I switch my keybord so that I can stop getting gramacial inconsistencies.


JeffSchmid8

Just know about Android. I press and hold the space bar and get option to select another language


NysaClark1

So if someone doesnt know english well, and theyre offering a native english speaker coffee, they can just go like "Cà Phê?"


AnxYyt

My accents won't show up for me to write the correct accents for the words

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.