"Coffee"

Translation:Cà phê

2 years ago

10 Comments


MasonSlate

It's really convenient that cả phê and coffee are almost pronounced the same

2 years ago

Toan2002

It's because "cà phê" is from French café.

2 years ago

Oiem3

It's really convenient that cà phê and coffee are almost pronounced the same

2 years ago

sppottsam
sppottsam

On a Vietnamese keyboard, how do you type the letter "a" with that accent?

2 years ago

kooooq
kooooq

In Telex System, you type a "a" + a "f" and you get a "à".

2 years ago

Brady373529

Hold down a and all the accents show up

1 year ago

TyraTaylor7

How do I switch my keybord so that I can stop getting gramacial inconsistencies.

1 year ago

JeffSchmid8

Just know about Android. I press and hold the space bar and get option to select another language

1 year ago

NysaClark1

So if someone doesnt know english well, and theyre offering a native english speaker coffee, they can just go like "Cà Phê?"

1 year ago

PippaJohns1
PippaJohns1

Why does this not need a classifier?

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.