"I see you outside."

Translation:Én látlak kint.

August 11, 2016

11 Comments


attackmole

So this has been coming up with a few sentences like this one....when we see a lak-lek conjugation, the 'you' can be implied? Like how 'szeretlek' is being translated as I love you, 'ismerlek' as I know you, etc.

August 11, 2016

vvsey

Yes. The -lak/-lek suffix very definitely specifies the subject as being me and the object as being you, second person singular, informal. So, in fact, both the subject and the object can be omitted. And they are, most of the time.

You might want to check out the Tips&Notes on "Pronomial Objects", that's where I saw it last time...
skill/hu/Pronom-Objects

August 11, 2016

mizinamo

I think you mean "...and the object as being you, second person, informal." without "singular".

Since it could also be titeket látlak (but not Önt látlak or Önöket látlak).

August 12, 2016

vvsey

Oh yes, "látlak titeket", thank you.
But I would probably not omit "titeket" in a plural situation. Some people do.

August 12, 2016

Wodohraj

I have an old Hungarian textbook for Russian speakers Szíj Enikő Magyar nyelvkönyv 1981 edition. And it seems the author prefers kinn - benn though puts kint - bent in the vocabulary as well. What is preferred now?

August 13, 2016

Shamarth

I'd say "kint" is more common. But "kinn" is perfect as well, of course.

August 13, 2016

Wodohraj

Thank you! :-)

August 13, 2016

AndresCollinucci

Is the word order here the only possible one? Could one say "Én kint látlak"?

August 21, 2016

Arpad737071

Yes, but it would sound more natural without "én", since the subject is already expressed with verb suffix "-k". ("-l-" is a suffix denoting that the object is 2nd person, i.e. "you". "-a-" is only added to avoid hoarding of consonants.)

February 11, 2019

PhilippeGlories

I wrote it without "én", which is correct, and i got wrong

September 21, 2016

JimmRepp

"Kint látlak." seems acceptable. If you use the word order "Látlak kint." is the preceding "Én" required?

April 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.