1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I see you outside."

"I see you outside."

Translation:Én látlak kint.

August 11, 2016

18 Comments


attackmole

So this has been coming up with a few sentences like this one....when we see a lak-lek conjugation, the 'you' can be implied? Like how 'szeretlek' is being translated as I love you, 'ismerlek' as I know you, etc.


vvsey

Yes. The -lak/-lek suffix very definitely specifies the subject as being me and the object as being you, second person singular, informal. So, in fact, both the subject and the object can be omitted. And they are, most of the time.

You might want to check out the Tips&Notes on "Pronomial Objects", that's where I saw it last time...
skill/hu/Pronom-Objects


mizinamo

I think you mean "...and the object as being you, second person, informal." without "singular".

Since it could also be titeket látlak (but not Önt látlak or Önöket látlak).


vvsey

Oh yes, "látlak titeket", thank you.
But I would probably not omit "titeket" in a plural situation. Some people do.


Wodohraj

I have an old Hungarian textbook for Russian speakers Szíj Enikő Magyar nyelvkönyv 1981 edition. And it seems the author prefers kinn - benn though puts kint - bent in the vocabulary as well. What is preferred now?


Shamarth

I'd say "kint" is more common. But "kinn" is perfect as well, of course.


Tielbert

О знаю цей підручник, Еніке Сій. Маю стару відскановану копію десь на диску.


AndresCollinucci

Is the word order here the only possible one? Could one say "Én kint látlak"?


Arpad737071

Yes, but it would sound more natural without "én", since the subject is already expressed with verb suffix "-k". ("-l-" is a suffix denoting that the object is 2nd person, i.e. "you". "-a-" is only added to avoid hoarding of consonants.)


PhilippeGlories

I wrote it without "én", which is correct, and i got wrong


6Karl6

"Én" is not even necessary. Nobody uses "én" unless they want to emphasize that, for example here, it's "me" who sees you outside.


JimmRepp

"Kint látlak." seems acceptable. If you use the word order "Látlak kint." is the preceding "Én" required?


6Karl6

No, it is not required.


Tielbert

I wrote Téged kint várlak. Why is it wrong?


BaloghTams19

Téged látlak kint. Ez miért nem jó?


NebojsaKos1

Is it correct if I say Én látom téged kint? Köszönöm szépen


JereArmen

What is wrong then with "Titeket kint látlak"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.