"בשבת אני הולך לכמה בתי כנסת."

Translation:On Shabbat I go to a few synagogues.

August 11, 2016

26 Comments


houthakker72

Should probably also accept 'walk' in place of 'go'

August 11, 2016

AdamReisman

It should also accept "shuls" as well as synagogues.

November 3, 2016

emily823504

Isn't shul Yiddish, not Hebrew?

April 15, 2018

AdamReisman

We're not talking about Hebrew, we're talking about translations from Hebrew. In English, it's very common to call it a shul.

April 16, 2018

emily823504

Ok, so "isn't shul Yiddish, not English?" If I'm translating into English, shouldn't the translation be in English (even understanding that we borrow words from other languages and that "synagogue" is what, Greek?)? In certain English-speaking populations, I understand it's common to use Yiddish, but my guess is that "synagogue" would be more widely understood by non-Jews and that "shul" would not be used by non-Ashkenazi/non-Yiddish speaking populations.

April 16, 2018

AdamReisman

Shul is Jewish-English (Borrowed from Yiddish and used by many Jews in the United States). Shul is my normal word for that building.

Here's an example of normal Jewish-English that I asked my Rabbi last month: "Rabbi, is it a mitzvah to daven maariv on Erev Pesach?"

(Note that this is actually how Jewish languages start to form and diverge from standard languages.)

And you're right. Synagogue is more widely known by non-Jews. Most non-Jews also say Sabbath instead of Shabbat.

April 16, 2018

AdamReisman

More examples: I say kippah (the non-borrowed english term is skull cap, which I would never say).

I say menorah (the non-borrowed term is candelabra, which sounds totally wrong to me).

I never say: prayer shawl, phylacteries, or pentacost (the non-Jewish way of referring to Shavu'ot).

April 16, 2018

Ben197011

'Shul' is borrowed from German for 'school' while 'synagogue' is borrowed from Greek for 'communing place'.

June 6, 2018

Ben197011

*Greek for 'assembely'

June 6, 2018

CTfalcoUSA

Is it common to go to more than one synagogue on Shabbat? One after the other?

March 12, 2018

AdamReisman

No. In fact, I would say it's quite unusual. Unless there is a second event you want to attend.

March 13, 2018

EliandSara

I think the pronunciation is lekama not lechama

November 4, 2016

FranziscaG1

I think that when כמה gets a prefix the first letter changes to its 'soft version', so you have the letter 'chaf', instead of 'kaf'. (btw I think that happens with all/a lot of words that start with a letter that has a soft version: like 'p' and 'f', and 'b' and 'v'). It's related to the rule that the beginning of a word never starts with a soft version, e.g you don't find an intrinsic hebrew word starting with 'f'.

March 21, 2017

MrKyleBaker

I could not guess what word they meant from audio until I heard it, and I lived in Israel and spoke hebrew for a couple years, including taking college courses in hebrew (like psychology and discrete mathematics).

It's possible I just never noticed and perpetually made a mistake, in theory, but that seems unlikely. I think this is a 'hyper correction', something for grammar nerd prescriptionists, but that people don't speak this way. 'כמה' is just always pronounced 'כמה', even if prefixed, I think. It sounds and feels very wrong otherwise to me.

March 13, 2018

AdamReisman

I think you're right. I wouldn't call it hyper correction though. It's formal Hebrew according to classical rules. I also never heard anyone change the first consonant when adding prefixes except with the word כל .

March 14, 2018

David.Gonzalez.G

Falasha??

January 7, 2018

AdamReisman

Falasha is not a Hebrew word.

June 11, 2018

magicdoge

I wonder...my mind wants "כמה" to mean "many", per ״על אחת כמה וכמה. Is "a few" an innovation of modern hebrew, or is ״כמה וכמה״ idiomatic?

December 20, 2016

AdamReisman

The word כמה never means many. It doesn't indicate any amount, so translating it as "many" won't work no matter what. It refers to an undisclosed amount, and always has. For example: כמות means amount or quantity.

December 20, 2016

Erlenmeyer71

Duolingo didn't accept "the Sabbath" as a translation for שבת -- is that just an oversight or is Shabbat preferred?

August 29, 2017

AdamReisman

Sounds like a total oversight to me. "Shabbat" is much more common among Jews than "Sabbath," but even so, "Sabbath" should be accepted.

August 30, 2017

Larry824711

ll "שבת" can also be translated as "Saturday", and I assume DL would accept that. To many non Jews, the Sabbath would actually be Sunday, not Saturday. The implication in this sentence is we are talking about the Jewish Sabbath, i.e Shabbat or Saturday.

November 2, 2018

rBhr5

Can כמה also mean 'several'?

March 31, 2018

Ben651355

Shouldnt it be בתי כנסיות instead of בתי כנסת

February 19, 2019

TeribleTeri

Someone mentioned this in a prior discussion. It's the construct state. It's also in the tips and notes. (I actually don't think the tips and notes is very explanatory), but necessary. Here's the section:

The most used (irregular) nismach is the word ת יָ ב") ּhouse"). However, when בית is a part of a smikhut, its nikkud is changed and the nismach becomes ית ב .ּAgain, let's illustrate this through an example: (bayitּ (בָ י ת - house A (sefer (סֶ פֶר - book A (sefer beytּ (ב ית סֶ פֶ ר - school A (bayitּ (בָ י ת - house A Sick (people) - חולים) cholim) A hospital - חולים ית ב) ּbeyt cholim)


I'll find another example and post that if I can..

March 8, 2019

TeribleTeri

Ok, from Modern Hebrew Grammar by Lewis Glinnert:

"Construct phrases are two Hebrew words side by side (usually two nouns and usually a set phrase), much like English soccer game, apple tree. The first noun in the Hebrew is called ‘the construct noun’ and often displays a special construct ending."

The construct: set phrases To make two nouns into a set phrase of the type ‘soccer game’, Hebrew places them side by side, but in the opposite order to English: the noun that does the qualifying comes last, just as an adjective follows its noun. The whole thing is called a construct phrase or smichut, and the first noun is called the construct noun. ...... A construct phrase is often more than just a matter of putting two nouns together. The first noun frequently requires a special ‘construct ending’ and / or an internal change of vowel.

(Unfortunately the Hebrew pastes badly in here as you can see from my attempt above, you can however see the full page with the Hebrew examples at Google books: (just search the phrase in the book, construct phrase) https://books.google.com/books?id=U92GsgPDRUMC&printsec=frontcover&dq=inauthor:%22Lewis+Glinert%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj52MTnivLgAhUQhOAKHWjzCvgQ6AEIMjAC#v=onepage&q&f=false

March 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.