1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kawa z mlekiem i cukrem."

"Kawa z mlekiem i cukrem."

Translation:Coffee with milk and sugar.

August 11, 2016

7 Comments


Helena834099

The 'a' is not necessary in this sentence 'Coffee with milk and sugar' 'A cup of coffee'


Trofaste

"Coffee with milk and sugar" is an accepted translation.


JanKLinde

Another example for the Polish language making it more complicated than necessary: 'cukier' loses its 'i' in the instrumental case while for 'mleko' an 'i' must be added :D


Donoav

I hear 'z mlekim' instead of 'z mlekiem' (female voice). How should it be actually pronounced?


alik1989

There is definitely something wrong with the female audio here.

The IPA is /mlɛkʲɛm/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.