1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The markets are between the …

"The markets are between the banks and the railway stations."

Translation:A piacok a bankok és a pályaudvarok között vannak.

August 11, 2016

6 Comments


attackmole

Is "A piacok vannak a bankok és a pályaudvarok között" acceptable or incorrect? Can you slip the vannak in directly after the object it's referring to (the markets) or does it have to go at the end?


vvsey

Technically, "piacok" is the subject. But otherwise yes, you can do that. But then the sentence changes. You are emphasizing "the markets". It is the markets and not the churches that are between the banks and the railway stations. So, that sentence will not match the English sentence above, when it is a neutral statement. But if you emphasize it like that, then yes, maybe it is acceptable.


Daniel640094

Does one need vannak here?


mizinamo

Yes. With an adverb or a location, you need van/vannak.


Tarnai

"vonatállomásokközött" I miss a space.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.