1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When is he throwing?"

"When is he throwing?"

Translation:Il lance quand ?

February 3, 2013

21 Comments


LJSulli

Why not, quand il lance ?


TobyBartels

That's more like "When he is throwing?" than "When is he throwing?"; instead, you need inversion: "Quand lance-t-il ?" (with the "t" just for euphony).


tongrhj

if anyone is wondering why it's lance-t-il rather than just lance-il: because it sounds more musical! who knew! http://french.about.com/cs/pronunciation/a/euphony.htm


Nektarije

"Quand il lance ?" was my answer and it was incorrect.

OK, I am bit puzzled right now - what's wrong with my composition of the words?

Further on, why isn't "Quand lance il ?" included as an answer as it is even more correct than the proposed "Il lance quand"?


Parry24

why can't it be written as "quand est-il lance?" ?


princesspeony23

I don't know how to explain it, someone else would be better at it, but it's not correct. There are two present tense verbs in that form and 'être' isn't used in French as it is in English. If you want to write the question in that format, it would be 'Quand est-ce qu'il lance?', which literally translates to 'When is it that he is throwing?'. 'Il lance' can translate to 'he throws' or 'he is throwing'


Gori16

Can I use "lorsque" instead of "quand" and say "Quand lance-t-il"?


JasperChin

'Lorsque' isn't used in questions.


SteffyL

Why can't I use 'jeter' instead of 'lancer'?


TobyBartels

You can: "Quand est-ce qu'il jette.", for example.


Nektarije

Oh really? I think that "jeter" is more related to "getting rid of things that are no longer useful", ie. throwing it to trash, while you can use "lancer" for throwing a ball, or a boomerang, etc.

Something similar to difference between "connaître" and "savoir" - in English they mean exactly the same, but in French are used in completely different contexts.


TobyBartels

I'll take your word for it, but I'm pretty sure that I wrote that because Duolingo accepted ‘Quand est-ce qu'il jette ?’ from me.


Nektarije

Well, we all know that Duolingo is frequently making and giving weird, on the border of being wrong, tests and answers. For example, my Spanish flatmates told me that Spanish learning engine is almost completely in Latin American dialect.


superpjsss

quand est-il jeter? Was Google translation


TobyBartels

If I understand that correctly, Google is interpreting "throwing" as a noun, which is a strange interpretation.


Jonno239

Why not "Quand lance Il"?


anomalyx

Lancer means to launch, jeter is a better verb to describe "to throw"


avaolsonn

Why isn't it Quand souhaite-t-il ? because that's what I said, but the answer is Il lance quand. I'm confused. Please help!


avaolsonn

Why isn't it Quand souhaite-t-il ? because the answer is il lance quand and that's just confusing. Someone please help!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.