"Their menu is nice."

Translation:Leur menu est sympa.

6 years ago

58 Comments


BlackSea

"Bon" was not accepted. I kind of highly doubt that people refer to their menus as "joli" and "sympa"...

6 years ago

calyth

I did use "Leur menu est joli" and that was accepted. Though I'm not sure if it's correct...

5 years ago

AndrewCCarter

I agree. That makes it sound like their menu is friendly, sympathetic, etc. I think bon would be a much better use

1 year ago

Parry24

even i faced the same issue

6 years ago

dmacg23

ditto

6 years ago

IBraHiMZx

You can say "bien" not "bon" in here.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

"Leur menu est beau" is also accepted.

2 years ago

SamPalmer1

Um, the french for "Menu" is "Carte." The french word "menu" translates to something like "daily special."

4 years ago

flint72

The same happens in Spanish. It is sort-of both. But yes, if you ask simply for "le menu", you will get the soup of the day!

4 years ago

FrancisBuahin

Sam, your explanation makes very good sense

4 years ago

dogon3

So a menu can also look nice (joli) but how does "sympa" differ? I thought "sympa" referred to a person's demeanor.

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

That's what I thought since sympa seems to do with the word sympathetic in English.

3 years ago

mrbennet

It is related to the word sympathetic, but it's used much more broadly. It actually corresponds quite closely to 'nice', and could certainly be used to describe a menu.

3 years ago

atrachte

I agree with the others, and why not gentil?

5 years ago

fraz_23

Yes, especially when it is given as an option when you hover over nice!

5 years ago

bwojtyna

I used gentil as well and was marked wrong. Would love to know why.

4 years ago

lir

My guess is that "gentil" applies only to people.

4 years ago

jlseymour3
Plus

According to the discussion here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=249776, you are correct. Gentil/gentille cannot apply to things, you can only use sympa in that case (or, apparently, joli).

4 years ago

CarolJean1

yes, why not bon?

5 years ago

MonirehRez

I think bon is used as good not nice.

3 years ago

chaudhryjunaid

what's the difference between using leurs and leur here?

5 years ago

Das_Uberdog

I think leurs would be used if the object is multiple i.e. "their menus" : leurs menus and "their menu" : leur menu

5 years ago

chaudhryjunaid

Ah merci monsieur

5 years ago

Gori16

The second alternative Duo suggested was "Leur menu est bien" which means "Their menu is well". Does not make sense to me.

5 years ago

_Avencia_

"Leur menu est bien" can also translate to "Their menu is good", which makes more sense.

4 years ago

-TashaJ-

If you wanted to say "their menu is good" is would be "leur menu est bon". "Bon" is "good" whereas "bien" is "well"/"okay".

4 years ago

Duomail

Cannot “Nice“ and “Bien“ mean “ok“, “fine“, “good“ as well? ... (Agreeable, Sympa)

4 years ago

HerbyRayna

Is bon grammatically incorrect?

4 years ago

-TashaJ-

"Bon" is correct, however duo was looking for "nice" here whereas "bon" means "good".

4 years ago

P.Salamander

Why not "gentil"??

4 years ago

-TashaJ-

Although "gentil" can be translated as "nice", it refers to people and actions rather than objects (ie the menu). http://www.wordreference.com/fren/gentil

4 years ago

HyeSeong-

I use 'agreable' and it was accepted

2 years ago

Shiriel

Why is it "leur" and not "son"?

4 years ago

northernguy

son = his/her

leur = their

4 years ago

yigitt
4 years ago

kardste

Why not "le menu de elles"?

3 years ago

Phosphorus347

Well we say "their" but we mean of the restaurant.

3 years ago

skichko

I used joli and was wrong. Sympa!

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis

« joli » means "pretty", so you wrote "Their menu is pretty".

1 year ago

Lisaskier

Duo has translated "Joli/e" as "nice" AND as "pretty" in previous sentences.

They just gave me the thumbs up for "leur menu est joli" although I had expected to get marked wrong!

Yesterday Duo told me "Sympa" means "Kind" .......it seem there are many words with multiple meanings in French ;}

10 months ago

Amy_737373
Plus

Does French not use "son" as a translation for the English singular their? e.g. "Which child lost their bag?"

1 year ago

Alejandro655257

Are you sure sympa is right?

1 year ago

ellenkeyne
Plus

I'd used "genial" for "nice" in the question immediately preceding this one -- correctly, it seems -- but was dinged for it here. Does "genial" apply only to people?

1 year ago

dospescados

Not a nice example of using nice at least in the English translation.Maybe sympa is fine in French.I'll say it and if somebody corrects me I'll adapt.

10 months ago

James927987

Is there not another word for nice, as in ‘appealing’ or ‘tasty’? I see sympa as more of a personality trait.

8 months ago

mrbennet

'Sympa' is much broader than just a personality trait. I actually find it more natural in this context than 'nice'.

8 months ago

blackderby

So sympa can be for a thing, not just something living?

6 months ago

eelliiss

can it be doux?

5 years ago

BobAndries

No

4 years ago

JoZebra

I said "le menu génial" why doesn't that work?

4 years ago

deeptendu

Leur menu est sympa - their menu is sexy?

3 years ago

Phosphorus347

What about: "Alouette, gentille allouette..."? That's not a person.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I'd imagine it's personification rather than standard usage.

3 years ago

Phosphorus347

That really makes the song sound morbid.

3 years ago

InspectorJanis

The song IS super morbid.

2 years ago

nanmann

Pourquoi pas?? " menu gentil"

3 years ago

fuchsiagirl

Why use ‘leur ‘and not ‘son‘? When do use them?

4 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

See the comment immediately preceding your post.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.