Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He drinks milk."

Translation:Él bebe leche.

0
5 years ago

30 Comments


saurabhmehta

When to use bebe and when to use bebes?

11
Reply3 years ago

jpowers1234

You use bebe when you use usted and bebes with tu. The difference between tu and usted is tu is more slang and u would only use that with friends and family and usted is more respectful and you would use when talking to a judge or ur boss and if you and your boss become friends you can use "tú" but usted is just more professional and respectful but means the same thing hope I helped

7
Reply3 years ago

chocoboyt

Hi there, why do I say "come la manzana" but not "bebe la leche"?

6
Reply15 years ago

kurdemol94

It depends on what sentence you are to translate. Sometimes it's a specified milk, in such a case you say "la leche/la manzana". If there's no article, it means the sentence doesn't mention any certain milk.

If the sentence was "He drinks the milk" you would have to use "la leche". Hope it's clear for you now, cheers!

26
Reply5 years ago

athena_alonso

Because milk is feminine right?

0
Reply4 years ago

Pagangirl

The article always is the same as the noun yes. The question is, when do you use the article? Only when you are translating the article. He drinks the milk. He drinks milk does not have an article.

2
Reply2 years ago

JescindaRo

I dont know when to use bebe, bebo, bebes :( it really confuses me

5
Reply3 years ago

CeciliaCas242126

Me to

1
Reply3 years ago

Zinnia813326

O is for I E is you singular Es is plural

1
Reply2 years ago

RuthMeyer0

When I took Spanish in high school, we only used Usted. Was that because we were so young and it was better that we call friends usted than to call a judge tu'?

0
Reply2 years ago

Pagangirl

"I drink" is bebo. He she or a person's name is Bebe. You drink familiar (when you use Tu is bebes

0
Reply2 years ago

Lysent

What is "el toma leche" ?

2
Reply3 years ago

CeciliaCas242126

He drinks milk

1
Reply3 years ago

Cassandra593361

It says "toma" is the correct translation.... (I was rushing and put "come" instead of "bebe") I havent covered "toma" yet...

2
Reply2 years ago

EllanK

Why does it say "Él toma leche" when it literally says right here "Él bebe leche"?

1
Reply4 years ago

Neatestelitist

I had the same problem. I said el bebe leche, but it told me that was wrong when it hasn't even covered tomar yet.

2
Reply4 years ago

CeciliaCas242126

Whats differense between "BEBEN""and Bebe

1
Reply3 years ago

rabeyar22

Él bebe la leche. Why can't I say like this?

0
Reply5 years ago

Pagangirl

Because the sentence didn't have the article "the" before milk. It means some thing different. He drinks milk. (any milk) He drinks the milk. Referring to specific milk.

3
Reply4 years ago

rabeyar22

ur right. muchas gracias

0
Reply4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

The sentence "He drinks milk" does not contain the article "the". He drinks milk = Él bebe leche He drinks the milk = Él bebe la leche. In casual speaking, it might not make much different, but it could depending upon the context.

1
Reply3 years ago

Iyanna36

Why is milk feminine

0
Reply3 years ago

nassir14

What about : Él bebe el leche

0
Reply2 years ago

irlnui

Can't you say beber instead of bebe, or am i mistaken?

0
Reply2 years ago

zachrademacher

hello

0
Reply2 years ago

Jwelch4

I thought el meant "the"

0
Reply2 years ago

Macyzemack

how do I know if its masculine or feminine??

0
Reply2 years ago

vickyrod2222

i wrote "el bebe leche" instead of the answer

0
Reply2 years ago

RichardForan

Shouldn't it be he drank as we are in the past tense or let me guess there is a reason in Spanish , Or has it to do with present past tense?

0
Reply1 year ago