1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He drinks milk."

"He drinks milk."

Translation:Él bebe leche.

February 3, 2013

30 Comments


saurabhmehta

When to use bebe and when to use bebes?


jpowers1234

You use bebe when you use usted and bebes with tu. The difference between tu and usted is tu is more slang and u would only use that with friends and family and usted is more respectful and you would use when talking to a judge or ur boss and if you and your boss become friends you can use "tú" but usted is just more professional and respectful but means the same thing hope I helped


tomtommytee

Hi there, why do I say "come la manzana" but not "bebe la leche"?


kurdemol94

It depends on what sentence you are to translate. Sometimes it's a specified milk, in such a case you say "la leche/la manzana". If there's no article, it means the sentence doesn't mention any certain milk.

If the sentence was "He drinks the milk" you would have to use "la leche". Hope it's clear for you now, cheers!


athena_alonso

Because milk is feminine right?


Pagangirl

The article always is the same as the noun yes. The question is, when do you use the article? Only when you are translating the article. He drinks the milk. He drinks milk does not have an article.


JescindaRo

I dont know when to use bebe, bebo, bebes :( it really confuses me


Zinnia813326

O is for I E is you singular Es is plural


RuthMeyer0

When I took Spanish in high school, we only used Usted. Was that because we were so young and it was better that we call friends usted than to call a judge tu'?


Pagangirl

"I drink" is bebo. He she or a person's name is Bebe. You drink familiar (when you use Tu is bebes


Lysent

What is "el toma leche" ?


Cassandra593361

It says "toma" is the correct translation.... (I was rushing and put "come" instead of "bebe") I havent covered "toma" yet...


EllanK

Why does it say "Él toma leche" when it literally says right here "Él bebe leche"?


Neatestelitist

I had the same problem. I said el bebe leche, but it told me that was wrong when it hasn't even covered tomar yet.


CeciliaCas242126

Whats differense between "BEBEN""and Bebe


rabeyar22

Él bebe la leche. Why can't I say like this?


Pagangirl

Because the sentence didn't have the article "the" before milk. It means some thing different. He drinks milk. (any milk) He drinks the milk. Referring to specific milk.


rabeyar22

ur right. muchas gracias


ScottBrownRN

The sentence "He drinks milk" does not contain the article "the". He drinks milk = Él bebe leche He drinks the milk = Él bebe la leche. In casual speaking, it might not make much different, but it could depending upon the context.


Iyanna36

Why is milk feminine


nassir14

What about : Él bebe el leche


irlnui

Can't you say beber instead of bebe, or am i mistaken?


Jwelch4

I thought el meant "the"


Macyzemack

how do I know if its masculine or feminine??


vickyrod2222

i wrote "el bebe leche" instead of the answer


RichardForan

Shouldn't it be he drank as we are in the past tense or let me guess there is a reason in Spanish , Or has it to do with present past tense?


Jaylib00

bebe - ? bobo - ? bebes- ? bebos- ?

what's the context?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.