"He drinks milk."

Translation:Él bebe leche.

February 3, 2013

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

saurabhmehta

When to use bebe and when to use bebes?

August 18, 2014

jpowers1234

You use bebe when you use usted and bebes with tu. The difference between tu and usted is tu is more slang and u would only use that with friends and family and usted is more respectful and you would use when talking to a judge or ur boss and if you and your boss become friends you can use "tú" but usted is just more professional and respectful but means the same thing hope I helped

September 13, 2014

tomtommytee

Hi there, why do I say "come la manzana" but not "bebe la leche"?

February 3, 2013

kurdemol94

It depends on what sentence you are to translate. Sometimes it's a specified milk, in such a case you say "la leche/la manzana". If there's no article, it means the sentence doesn't mention any certain milk.

If the sentence was "He drinks the milk" you would have to use "la leche". Hope it's clear for you now, cheers!

February 3, 2013

athena_alonso

Because milk is feminine right?

July 4, 2014

Pagangirl

The article always is the same as the noun yes. The question is, when do you use the article? Only when you are translating the article. He drinks the milk. He drinks milk does not have an article.

October 6, 2015

JescindaRo

I dont know when to use bebe, bebo, bebes :( it really confuses me

April 16, 2015

CeciliaCas242126

Me to

July 9, 2015

Zinnia813326

O is for I E is you singular Es is plural

September 18, 2015

RuthMeyer0

When I took Spanish in high school, we only used Usted. Was that because we were so young and it was better that we call friends usted than to call a judge tu'?

October 6, 2015

Pagangirl

"I drink" is bebo. He she or a person's name is Bebe. You drink familiar (when you use Tu is bebes

October 6, 2015

Lysent

What is "el toma leche" ?

December 4, 2014

CeciliaCas242126

He drinks milk

July 9, 2015

Cassandra593361

It says "toma" is the correct translation.... (I was rushing and put "come" instead of "bebe") I havent covered "toma" yet...

September 5, 2015

EllanK

Why does it say "Él toma leche" when it literally says right here "Él bebe leche"?

January 4, 2014

Neatestelitist

I had the same problem. I said el bebe leche, but it told me that was wrong when it hasn't even covered tomar yet.

January 25, 2014

CeciliaCas242126

Whats differense between "BEBEN""and Bebe

July 9, 2015

rabeyar22

Él bebe la leche. Why can't I say like this?

June 7, 2013

Pagangirl

Because the sentence didn't have the article "the" before milk. It means some thing different. He drinks milk. (any milk) He drinks the milk. Referring to specific milk.

September 24, 2013

rabeyar22

ur right. muchas gracias

January 5, 2014

ScottBrownRN

The sentence "He drinks milk" does not contain the article "the". He drinks milk = Él bebe leche He drinks the milk = Él bebe la leche. In casual speaking, it might not make much different, but it could depending upon the context.

January 17, 2015

Iyanna36

Why is milk feminine

April 22, 2015

nassir14

What about : Él bebe el leche

September 12, 2015

irlnui

Can't you say beber instead of bebe, or am i mistaken?

September 16, 2015

zachrademacher

hello

October 19, 2015

Jwelch4

I thought el meant "the"

January 21, 2016

Macyzemack

how do I know if its masculine or feminine??

February 9, 2016

vickyrod2222

i wrote "el bebe leche" instead of the answer

July 8, 2016

RichardForan

Shouldn't it be he drank as we are in the past tense or let me guess there is a reason in Spanish , Or has it to do with present past tense?

January 26, 2017

Jaylib00

bebe - ? bobo - ? bebes- ? bebos- ?

what's the context?

February 6, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.