"Please!"

Translation:בבקשה!

August 11, 2016

11 Comments


xnaut

Is this pronounced as "bevakasha"?

August 11, 2016

Doda_Omi

Yes. :)

August 12, 2016

mayissasim1

כנ

June 26, 2017

mayissasim1

yes

June 26, 2017

hakimomatata

To be precise this would be spelled כן, wouldn't it?

I wonder what other ways there are to say 'Please...' when asking for something? In another thread I have recently read that בבקשה is more commonly used in the sense of Don't mention it! You're welcome!

October 19, 2017

EmetSeeker

Why is נא incorrect?

September 15, 2016

ZakharYah

I think na is Biblical Hebrew more than modern usage ...

September 18, 2016

ChickenRunner02

I think na is attached to a verb to say 'please do something' shmor-na please keep I'm not sure if this is right!

October 20, 2016

ran6996

It is indeed

April 13, 2017

ran6996

Although it would usually come before the verb when it comes as a standalone word. It's not very common to say it though

April 13, 2017

TheAlbinoRaven

thank you!

February 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.