"Please!"

Translation:בבקשה!

August 11, 2016

13 Comments


xnaut

Is this pronounced as "bevakasha"?


hakimomatata

To be precise this would be spelled כן, wouldn't it?

I wonder what other ways there are to say 'Please...' when asking for something? In another thread I have recently read that בבקשה is more commonly used in the sense of Don't mention it! You're welcome!


EmetSeeker

Why is נא incorrect?


ZakharYah

I think na is Biblical Hebrew more than modern usage ...


ChickenRunner02

I think na is attached to a verb to say 'please do something' shmor-na please keep I'm not sure if this is right!


ran6996

It is indeed


ran6996

Although it would usually come before the verb when it comes as a standalone word. It's not very common to say it though


nomi973226

I saw נא used on a bank deposit envelop


Nathan740070

It would more correctly to say: הנא (hana), but I don't know whether Dou would except that though.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.