1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zostaw mnie w spokoju!"

"Zostaw mnie w spokoju!"

Translation:Leave me in peace!

August 12, 2016

12 Comments


va-diim

In Russian, it is

Ostaw' mienia w pokoje!

So close!


ADJD4

And if I said, "zostaw mnie w pokoju," would that be more likely to be interpreted as, "leave me in the room," or "leave me in a country or region that's at peace," (rather than just in my own personal peace)?


Jellei
Mod

in the room, but that sounds (to me) as if you were unable to move on your own, as if you had to be carried - being either a baby or... paralyzed?


will.klein08

How would you say, "Give me room!" in Polish?


Timoak100

Could it also be interpreted as leave me in peace?


alik1989

I would argue that "leave me in peace" isn't even an interpretation, since it basically has the same meaning as"leave me alone".


Timoak100

In that case it's an interpretation! Just the use of a different word. My question was whether peace was a better choice than alone.


Stefan411810

In American English usage I would not use " leave me in peace" or "leave me alone" as equivalent, which better reflects the Polish?


Jellei
Mod

"Leave me in peace" is the literal translation. So I think it would be a better main answer - changed now.


Glen624972

What is the difference between pokój and spokój?


Jellei
Mod

Apart from the fact that "pokój" is also simply "a room", I'd say that "spokój" is when everything is calm and you can relax, while "pokój" in the meaning of "peace" is a more... political term, it's a time with no war.


J_Rzesiewicz

I can never hear the "w" in any of the sentences on here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.