"Zostaw mnie w spokoju!"

Translation:Leave me in peace!

August 12, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

In Russian, it is

Ostaw' mienia w pokoje!

So close!


ADJD4

And if I said, "zostaw mnie w pokoju," would that be more likely to be interpreted as, "leave me in the room," or "leave me in a country or region that's at peace," (rather than just in my own personal peace)?


Jellei

in the room, but that sounds (to me) as if you were unable to move on your own, as if you had to be carried - being either a baby or... paralyzed?


Ollyfer

Or beyond morbidly obese... Unfortunately, I knew a guy like this. (Not dead, but we ceased to keep in touch)


will.klein08

How would you say, "Give me room!" in Polish?


Timoak100

Could it also be interpreted as leave me in peace?


alik1989

I would argue that "leave me in peace" isn't even an interpretation, since it basically has the same meaning as"leave me alone".


Timoak100

In that case it's an interpretation! Just the use of a different word. My question was whether peace was a better choice than alone.


Glen624972

What is the difference between pokój and spokój?


Jellei

Apart from the fact that "pokój" is also simply "a room", I'd say that "spokój" is when everything is calm and you can relax, while "pokój" in the meaning of "peace" is a more... political term, it's a time with no war.


Stefan411810

In American English usage I would not use " leave me in peace" or "leave me alone" as equivalent, which better reflects the Polish?


Jellei

"Leave me in peace" is the literal translation. So I think it would be a better main answer - changed now.


Evaannn

" - In the peace" is it wrong with the article..?


va-diim

"The peace" sounds political, like a part of history between two countries usually at war.


Ollyfer

At least in terms of speaking about an idiom, i.e. using this expression as an idiom.

Otherwise, @va-diim is right, it could give the expression a distorted meaning, e.g. a political one, as if you spoke of yourself as a country currently threatened by another country or a militia.

Idiomatically, to be left in peace is more common than any political connotation.


DrRygel

Можно ли здесь сказать Leave me alone, в этом же смысле?


va-diim

Это раньше так и было. Они поменяли на "in peace "


Jellei

Мы принимаем оба варианта.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.