"קר בחוץ, לְבש את המעיל!"

Translation:It is cold outside, wear the coat!

August 12, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

How about, "It's cold outside, put on the coat."


flootzavut

I think "put on" would need a different verb.


Larry824711

In correct English, we would say "wear your coat" and not "wear the coat". DL should accept "wear your coat" as correct, even though the Hebrew sentence does not include "שלך".


Janis559500

"Wear the coat" would be used if the other person has been wondering which garment to wear. "Should I wear the sweater or the coat?" Answer: "It's cold outside. Wear the coat."


Stupidfish01

I agree - correct English would either be "wear A coat" or " wear YOUR coat"


zjorenshein

Why is it לְבַש for לובש, but for שואל its שַאַלי? Do people also say שְאַל?


radagastthebrown

It's feminine vs. masculine forms (שאלי is feminine, שאל masculine; לבשי is feminine, לבש masculine).


Theresa754142

Qar bakhuts, levash et ha-me’il!


BenjaminGr921682

In hebrew this sounds more like "your coat" not "the coat", because the verb is conjugated to YOU.


Theresa754142

Just because the speaker is talking to “you” does not mean that the jacket belongs to “you”. A boy might be wondering whether it’s okay to wear his brother’s coat, so his mom says “Wear the coat”.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.