"קר בחוץ, לְבש את המעיל!"

Translation:It is cold outside, wear the coat!

August 12, 2016

6 Comments


lulubeck

How about, "It's cold outside, put on the coat."

September 17, 2016

flootzavut

I think "put on" would need a different verb.

August 26, 2017

Zdeka985336

By pealim site, it can mean put on. https://www.pealim.com/dict/973-lilbosh/

August 18, 2018

zjorenshein

Why is it לְבַש for לובש, but for שואל its שַאַלי? Do people also say שְאַל?

August 12, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's feminine vs. masculine forms (שאלי is feminine, שאל masculine; לבשי is feminine, לבש masculine).

August 12, 2016

buletule

How would I say: "Dress the coat."?

July 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.