"Zrobiła na mnie wrażenie."

Translation:She impressed me.

August 12, 2016

9 Comments


sirwootalot

"She made an impression on me" should be the primary translation here, not just an option.

August 18, 2016

Jellei

Changed it.

August 19, 2016

frandogk3

To impress is always a positive thing. Making an impresion can be good or bad.

November 11, 2016

Jellei

True. But without specifying, the Polish sentence implies that it's a good impression.

November 14, 2016

va-diim

In English, to impress someone is different than to "make an impression" on someone. It seems that the literal Polish translation „zrobić na mnie wrażenie”, would be "to make an impression on me." Is that an incorrect translation, since the meanings aren't the same?

August 12, 2016

jagonics

I would argue that to impress someone and to make an impression on someone mean exactly the same thing. According to Cambridge English Dictionary:

  • impress - to cause someone to admire or respect you
  • make an impression on sb - to cause someone to notice and admire you

The phrase make an impression on sb will change its meaning if you qualify it with an adjective, as in: to make a bad impression on sb.

August 12, 2016

MichaelKor436367

A lot of people in these comments quote dictionaries, and they cam be helpful to am extent. But certain words imply certain things. The guy above you is correct. People aren't stuffy old dictionaries and we don't talk like them.

August 16, 2017

Rpeluffo

Isn't possible "she made me an impression" ?

April 2, 2017

va-diim

No, an impression in that sense is like at the dentist's office, he makes an impression of your teeth, using dental plaster. He made an impression [of your teeth] for you.

In this exercise, the woman made an impression (of herself) on you[r mind].

April 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.