1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zrobiła na mnie wrażenie."

"Zrobiła na mnie wrażenie."

Translation:She impressed me.

August 12, 2016

11 Comments


sirwootalot

"She made an impression on me" should be the primary translation here, not just an option.


Jellei

Changed it.


frandogk3

To impress is always a positive thing. Making an impresion can be good or bad.


Jellei

True. But without specifying, the Polish sentence implies that it's a good impression.


va-diim

In English, to impress someone is different than to "make an impression" on someone. It seems that the literal Polish translation „zrobić na mnie wrażenie”, would be "to make an impression on me." Is that an incorrect translation, since the meanings aren't the same?


jagonics

I would argue that to impress someone and to make an impression on someone mean exactly the same thing. According to Cambridge English Dictionary:

  • impress - to cause someone to admire or respect you
  • make an impression on sb - to cause someone to notice and admire you

The phrase make an impression on sb will change its meaning if you qualify it with an adjective, as in: to make a bad impression on sb.


MichaelKor436367

A lot of people in these comments quote dictionaries, and they cam be helpful to am extent. But certain words imply certain things. The guy above you is correct. People aren't stuffy old dictionaries and we don't talk like them.


Rpeluffo

Isn't possible "she made me an impression" ?


va-diim

No, an impression in that sense is like at the dentist's office, he makes an impression of your teeth, using dental plaster. He made an impression [of your teeth] for you.

In this exercise, the woman made an impression (of herself) on you[r mind].


Franzisak

I wrote "Zrobiłam na mnie wrażenie" and it got accepted without pointing out my error while doing the audio exercise. If any developer sees this maybe you can at least point out the type-o, thanks!


Jellei

There is a currently a discussion with the developers on that issue, so I hope the system will change a bit in some time.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.