"Twój pies jest zabawny."

Translation:Your dog is funny.

August 12, 2016

10 Comments


KVRMx

Heads up on this one. It might need to be fixed if possible. I translated this sentence accurately, however, I did not capitalize the first word in the sentence and it was denied.

August 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Such things aren't assessed, so either something else was wrong (even a typo), or it's a bug.

August 13, 2018

KVRMx

Hey Mr. Jellei. I came across this when I was in the app version which doesn’t allow you to send specific inquiries. I hope you don’t mind but I would like to know when do you use “We” instead of just “W” ...I tried looking on line and through this forum to find something to explain the rules...so far I found this from long time poster: Vengir/ 2years ago:” It's more like "w" and "z" are replaced with "we" and "ze" when the resulting combination would be too difficult to pronounce. ....” https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12289827/After-failed-attempts-at-Russian-and-Ukrainian-I-m-glad-to-actually-get-the-hang-of-Polish.... Me again: Is there any other “rule” to go by? On the app version, I entered “W Wrześniu idę do szkoły.” and it was denied with a correction of “We” versus “W” being the only difference. Thanks.

August 13, 2018

KVRMx

I’m sorry. I will move this to the discussion forum. ( duhhhhhh...)

August 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Don't worry, I can answer here. Not that there's much to answer, it's really just about the pronunciation. Sometimes both versions work (W środę/We środę, W czwartek/We czwartek). "w wrześniu" looks wrong to me, that would be rather difficult.

August 13, 2018

KVRMx

Oh. Thanks. So if I’m understanding this ... it’s basically what Vengir said too.... that if it precedes a word that to Polish speakers feels/sounds too unnatural or hard to make a distinction between it and the word that follows they use “We” ( Wrześniu and other words starting with Wrze for example: “We Wrześni polskie dzieci rozpoczęły strajk szkolny w maju 1901 w odpowiedzi na nasilenie się germanizacji.”)

August 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yup. With W/We for example, the rule is quite simple. You use "we" if it's followed by a word starting with W/F + another consonant.

Therefore: we WRocławiu, we FRancji, but w Warszawie, w Finlandii.

Also: we mnie. And maybe something else.

I guess the rule will be analogous with z/ze. Let's think... ze Zgierza. z Zakopanego. ze Szczecina. z Szamotuł. ze Śląska. z Sandomierza. Also ze mnie/ze mną. "ze sobą/z sobą" both work, first is more common.

August 13, 2018

KVRMx

Wow. Good to know. Thank you so much.

August 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.