"Milyen buszok nagyok?"

Translation:What kinds of buses are big?

2 years ago

11 Comments


btiirwin

I also have to say how wonderful it is to have duolingo in Hungarian. People shouldn't complain, because, after all, it is in beta, and you are therefore warned that it is not a finished product. Considering that we have volunteers to thank for the course, I think we should say 'thank you'

2 years ago

nemethakos74

If you say this esntence in hungarian, you will be considered an imbecile

1 year ago

btiirwin

Why does this sentence have 'milyen', and not 'milyenek' since we are talking about plural buses?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it acts like an adjective - when it stands before a noun, it doesn't get case or number endings.

Like a magas fák "the tall trees", for example.

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Literally EVERY other sentence I've thus far seen that has had "milyen" has translated it as "what kinds". Finally, I gave up writing "what kind" and wrote "what kinds" here... and it's wrong. What. The. Heck. This is exactly the kind of constant stupidness that wasn't accounted for that makes my motivation to learn Hungarian drop every day. It's become more of a chore than anything else to trudge through these exercises.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Report, report, report.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, I'm also considering to just drop it for three to six months and hope that the alternatives have been more fleshed out by then, to make it more consistent what is accepted and what isn't.

Sadly, if you and I don't report those alternatives, this fleshing-out may not happen.

2 years ago

MrkHavasi1

As a native speaker i agree with you. The sentences are unnecessarily convoluted, fishing for exceptional or niche situations instead of simple ones.

1 month ago

JimmRepp

How, then, would one say "What are large buses like?" in Hungarian?

1 year ago

nemethakos74

If "What are large buses like" has the same meaning as "How large buses look like?" then I would say: "Milyenek a nagy buszok?" or "Hogy néznek ki a nagy buszok?".

1 year ago

AdnanGaleeb
AdnanGaleeb

What about those: Milynek nagy buszok? (without the a since it means the ) Or Milyen nagy buszok

Also does "a" in your sentence refers to generalizing sentences like Hungarian men are strong= A Magyar ferfiak erosok

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.