1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyen buszok nagyok?"

"Milyen buszok nagyok?"

Translation:What kinds of buses are big?

August 12, 2016

16 Comments


btiirwin

I also have to say how wonderful it is to have duolingo in Hungarian. People shouldn't complain, because, after all, it is in beta, and you are therefore warned that it is not a finished product. Considering that we have volunteers to thank for the course, I think we should say 'thank you'


AGreatUserName

Someone voted you down, so I voted you up and gave you a lingot. Too much negative ❤❤❤❤.


btiirwin

Why does this sentence have 'milyen', and not 'milyenek' since we are talking about plural buses?


mizinamo

Because it acts like an adjective - when it stands before a noun, it doesn't get case or number endings.

Like a magas fák "the tall trees", for example.


nemethakos74

If you say this esntence in hungarian, you will be considered an imbecile


Arcaeca

Literally EVERY other sentence I've thus far seen that has had "milyen" has translated it as "what kinds". Finally, I gave up writing "what kind" and wrote "what kinds" here... and it's wrong. What. The. Heck. This is exactly the kind of constant stupidness that wasn't accounted for that makes my motivation to learn Hungarian drop every day. It's become more of a chore than anything else to trudge through these exercises.


MrkHavasi1

As a native speaker i agree with you. The sentences are unnecessarily convoluted, fishing for exceptional or niche situations instead of simple ones.


mizinamo

Yes, I'm also considering to just drop it for three to six months and hope that the alternatives have been more fleshed out by then, to make it more consistent what is accepted and what isn't.

Sadly, if you and I don't report those alternatives, this fleshing-out may not happen.


AGreatUserName

Report, report, report.


JimmRepp

How, then, would one say "What are large buses like?" in Hungarian?


nemethakos74

If "What are large buses like" has the same meaning as "How large buses look like?" then I would say: "Milyenek a nagy buszok?" or "Hogy néznek ki a nagy buszok?".


AdnanGaleeb

What about those: Milynek nagy buszok? (without the a since it means the ) Or Milyen nagy buszok

Also does "a" in your sentence refers to generalizing sentences like Hungarian men are strong= A Magyar ferfiak erosok


Sava324463

Isn't "milyen" same as "which" in English?


Judit294350

No, that is melyik.


modnavarro

"Melyik buszok nagyok" could be more accurate? Even though you are using an adjective so you're already describing the bus.


Judit294350

No, that would be "which buses are big". Totally different sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.