"Milyen buszok nagyok?"

Translation:What kinds of buses are big?

August 12, 2016

13 Comments


btiirwin

I also have to say how wonderful it is to have duolingo in Hungarian. People shouldn't complain, because, after all, it is in beta, and you are therefore warned that it is not a finished product. Considering that we have volunteers to thank for the course, I think we should say 'thank you'

September 12, 2016

AGreatUserName

Someone voted you down, so I voted you up and gave you a lingot. Too much negative ❤❤❤❤.

September 22, 2016

nemethakos74

If you say this esntence in hungarian, you will be considered an imbecile

November 11, 2016

btiirwin

Why does this sentence have 'milyen', and not 'milyenek' since we are talking about plural buses?

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

Because it acts like an adjective - when it stands before a noun, it doesn't get case or number endings.

Like a magas fák "the tall trees", for example.

October 3, 2016

Arcaeca

Literally EVERY other sentence I've thus far seen that has had "milyen" has translated it as "what kinds". Finally, I gave up writing "what kind" and wrote "what kinds" here... and it's wrong. What. The. Heck. This is exactly the kind of constant stupidness that wasn't accounted for that makes my motivation to learn Hungarian drop every day. It's become more of a chore than anything else to trudge through these exercises.

August 12, 2016

AGreatUserName

Report, report, report.

September 22, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, I'm also considering to just drop it for three to six months and hope that the alternatives have been more fleshed out by then, to make it more consistent what is accepted and what isn't.

Sadly, if you and I don't report those alternatives, this fleshing-out may not happen.

August 12, 2016

MrkHavasi1

As a native speaker i agree with you. The sentences are unnecessarily convoluted, fishing for exceptional or niche situations instead of simple ones.

September 6, 2018

JimmRepp

How, then, would one say "What are large buses like?" in Hungarian?

January 18, 2017

nemethakos74

If "What are large buses like" has the same meaning as "How large buses look like?" then I would say: "Milyenek a nagy buszok?" or "Hogy néznek ki a nagy buszok?".

January 18, 2017

AdnanGaleeb

What about those: Milynek nagy buszok? (without the a since it means the ) Or Milyen nagy buszok

Also does "a" in your sentence refers to generalizing sentences like Hungarian men are strong= A Magyar ferfiak erosok

June 15, 2017

Sava324463

Isn't "milyen" same as "which" in English?

October 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.