"This water is pure."

Translation:Cette eau est pure.

February 3, 2013

18 Comments


Canvasian

Is "ce" masculine? Or what is the difference between "ce" and "cette"?

October 14, 2013

mortonte

You are right "cette" is the feminine demonstrative determiner and "ce" is the masculine, although "cet" is used in front of nouns starting with a vowel. But "ce" also is a neuter subject pronoun and appears a lot with etre: "C'est un avocat." This little word "ce" gives me (english speaker) no end of trouble.

October 16, 2013

mortonte

I used 'cet eau' because 'cet' usually appears before a noun or adjective beginning with a vowel even though 'cet' is the masculine form and 'eau' a feminine noun.

September 17, 2013

miss.nomaly

That's what I thought it would have been, too. Did Duo make an error?

January 13, 2014

mortonte

My mistake. The masculine demonstrative determiner is ce or cet (cet before masc noun leading with vowel or h); the feminine demonstrative determiner is cette (with or without leading vowel). So, the correct form in this case is 'cette eau' -- and that is now accepted as some of the comments below indicate.

January 13, 2014

BlackSea

The question is asking for "this water," not "THE water," and yet the correct form "cette eau" is rejected... It looks to me as if it's very much used by the native speakers: http://www.aquawal.be/fr/source-de-vie/eau-dans-le-monde/index.html

February 3, 2013

shriramk

"Cette eau" is now accepted!

March 30, 2013

bonnie03

why was , L'eau est pure" - rejected?

April 17, 2013

shriramk

Because L'eau would mean "the water". "The" means the water has been identified, but not where it is. For instance, from a great distance away, one might say, "I have been up in the mountains and seen the streams. The water is pure." Whereas "This" implies some kind of locality: the water that one was referring to either in physical (or, less commonly, temporal) context.

April 17, 2013

bonnie03

ok.. cheers

April 17, 2013

cherylim23

Why is 'c'eau est pure' not accepted? I know that duolingo accepts c'homme...

January 13, 2014

miss.nomaly

When the noun begins with a vowel, "ce" becomes "cet" if masculine and "cette" if feminine. Probably for the sake of fluidity. I don't know why c'home would be accepted though...that doesn't sound correct.

January 14, 2014

cher3

i would have used "cet" too because "eau" starts with a vowel. i didn't realize "eau" was fem. i guess it is an exception to the otherwise "eau" ending words being masc.

March 11, 2014

Deadpool723

I forgot the silent E at the end but I thought that water was masculine

April 22, 2014

Deadpool723

I forgot the silent E at the end but I thought that water was masculine

April 22, 2014

IamShiv

what is the difference between 'pur' and 'pure"? why is 'cette eau est pur 'not accepted here?

May 2, 2014

liraniel

Eau is feminine! Le garcon est pur... Cette eau est pure.

May 4, 2014

IamShiv

meci beaucopu!! :)

May 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.