1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This water is pure."

"This water is pure."

Translation:Cette eau est pure.

February 3, 2013

18 Comments


Canvasian

Is "ce" masculine? Or what is the difference between "ce" and "cette"?


mortonte

You are right "cette" is the feminine demonstrative determiner and "ce" is the masculine, although "cet" is used in front of nouns starting with a vowel. But "ce" also is a neuter subject pronoun and appears a lot with etre: "C'est un avocat." This little word "ce" gives me (english speaker) no end of trouble.


mortonte

I used 'cet eau' because 'cet' usually appears before a noun or adjective beginning with a vowel even though 'cet' is the masculine form and 'eau' a feminine noun.


miss.nomaly

That's what I thought it would have been, too. Did Duo make an error?


mortonte

My mistake. The masculine demonstrative determiner is ce or cet (cet before masc noun leading with vowel or h); the feminine demonstrative determiner is cette (with or without leading vowel). So, the correct form in this case is 'cette eau' -- and that is now accepted as some of the comments below indicate.


BlackSea

The question is asking for "this water," not "THE water," and yet the correct form "cette eau" is rejected... It looks to me as if it's very much used by the native speakers: http://www.aquawal.be/fr/source-de-vie/eau-dans-le-monde/index.html


shriramk

"Cette eau" is now accepted!


bonnie03

why was , L'eau est pure" - rejected?


shriramk

Because L'eau would mean "the water". "The" means the water has been identified, but not where it is. For instance, from a great distance away, one might say, "I have been up in the mountains and seen the streams. The water is pure." Whereas "This" implies some kind of locality: the water that one was referring to either in physical (or, less commonly, temporal) context.


cherylim23

Why is 'c'eau est pure' not accepted? I know that duolingo accepts c'homme...


miss.nomaly

When the noun begins with a vowel, "ce" becomes "cet" if masculine and "cette" if feminine. Probably for the sake of fluidity. I don't know why c'home would be accepted though...that doesn't sound correct.


cher3

i would have used "cet" too because "eau" starts with a vowel. i didn't realize "eau" was fem. i guess it is an exception to the otherwise "eau" ending words being masc.


Deadpool723

I forgot the silent E at the end but I thought that water was masculine


Deadpool723

I forgot the silent E at the end but I thought that water was masculine


IamShiv

what is the difference between 'pur' and 'pure"? why is 'cette eau est pur 'not accepted here?


liraniel

Eau is feminine! Le garcon est pur... Cette eau est pure.


IamShiv

meci beaucopu!! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.