"The man is playing the violin on the roof, whereas the woman is shouting onto the roof."

Translation:A férfi a tetőn hegedül, a nő pedig a tetőre kiabál.

August 12, 2016

6 Comments


Benjiii1989

Not sure to see the difference, unless its "the woman is shouting to the roof"

August 12, 2016

Krisbaudi

Does it mean, that the woman shouts into the direction of the roof and that she shouts down from a higher position? I thought of using tetöhez at first. It is quite complicate.

March 7, 2017

bnyugat

So, why when I type this exact answer do I get it wrong and the correct final verb is given as: felkiált??? What does felkiált even mean???

November 3, 2017

BogiHauptm

The felkiált means: exclaim or shout to the roof

January 14, 2018

Simon858247

A kettő szót fel lehet cserélni... Mindegy a szórend

May 27, 2018

Lili920420

My answer should be correct as in the last portion of the sentence I answered: a tetofele kiabal. She is not shouting "onto the roof" but towards the roof. Someone can go onto the roof but not shout onto it. She could stand on the roof and shout or shout up to the roof, but how can she shout onto it. This does not work in English.

January 29, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.