1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The man is playing the violi…

"The man is playing the violin on the roof, whereas the woman is shouting onto the roof."

Translation:A férfi a tetőn hegedül, a nő pedig a tetőre kiabál.

August 12, 2016

12 Comments


Lili920420

My answer should be correct as in the last portion of the sentence I answered: a tetofele kiabal. She is not shouting "onto the roof" but towards the roof. Someone can go onto the roof but not shout onto it. She could stand on the roof and shout or shout up to the roof, but how can she shout onto it. This does not work in English.


germanboy_

A "tetöre kiabál" vagy "kiabál a tetöre" - tök mindegy


Csaba287099

Exactly (but with long 'ő'; native speaker)


Benjiii1989

Not sure to see the difference, unless its "the woman is shouting to the roof"


Krisbaudi

Does it mean, that the woman shouts into the direction of the roof and that she shouts down from a higher position? I thought of using tetöhez at first. It is quite complicate.


bnyugat

So, why when I type this exact answer do I get it wrong and the correct final verb is given as: felkiált??? What does felkiált even mean???


hptmnb

The felkiált means: exclaim or shout to the roof


Simon858247

A kettő szót fel lehet cserélni... Mindegy a szórend


Daniel28450

What does exactly "a tetőre kiabál" mean? Native speaker here...


KriszD

I wrote "pedig a nő" and it says i was wrong, even though its basically the same


Csaba287099

Interestingly enough, "pedig a nő..." means "in spite of the fact that the woman...". (Native speaker)


Patricia460976

One does not shout onto any roof in English. We don't use "onto" in that way. Hahaha!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.