1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangio riso."

"Non mangio riso."

Translation:I do not eat rice.

February 6, 2014

15 Comments


SylviaArle1

They did not accept "I don't " instead of "I do not ". It is perfectly acceptable colloquial English!!!


Trudy72040

Me too, its ridiculous, also don't accept lady, only woman for donna


Jackie2Darcey

Why is it "I do not eat rice." And not "Do not eat rice."


Robbadob

Mangio is the io conjugation of mangiare, so the "I" is implied. "Do not eat rice" would be "Non mangia riso".


JeffreyDal1

Slow motion clearly says "non mangio il riso" but i got it wrong, saying it was "non mangio riso"


veena357117

I don't eat rice should be also the right answer


SylviaArle1

Absolutely correct. I wrote the same. They did not accept "don't " although it is perfectly acceptable colloquial English


Dylan439840

Why is it not just "do not eat rice"?


UlaZet

I wrote "I do not eat rise" and Duo took this answer as incorrect, but the correct was this sentence, that I wrote


iva-by-the-sea

If "Non mangio riso" means "I don't eat rice," how would we write the sentence "I am not eating rice"?


JoChBo

"Don't" and "do not" are the same!


Ohad123456

I heard noi instead of non. They sound similar. I guess the clue is in the mangio form?


Nike291377

i made a mistake in English!


Selarka

3/22/2021: Still doesn't accept "I don't eat rice."

I've used the report function to note it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.