"Mi felmegyünk, ti pedig le."

Translation:We are going up, and you down.

August 12, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

"but you down" or "and you down" could conceivably be correct English clauses here, but "whereas" and "while" definitely couldn't. I don't have the energy to figure out why exactly.

August 12, 2016

_paranoia_

Agreed. I reported it. It's correct with the word "going" added to the second clause.

August 15, 2016

Arcaeca

"Whereas you going down"? If you're going that route (creating a second independent clause), the gerund needs a helping verb: "whereas you are going down". I assume that's what you meant anyway.

Come to think of it, I guess that's why "whereas" and "while" wouldn't work here: they have to connect two clauses. "you down" doesn't have a verb, and therefore isn't a clause, and therefore defeats the criterion for using "whereas"/"while". But "and"/"but" don't have this restriction - the verb is optional for them. (And for all of these, the verb can be in either the simple or continuous present)

TL;DR: course creators, all of the following are correct:

  • and you down

  • and you go down

  • and you are going down

  • but you down

  • but you go down

  • but you are going down

  • whereas you go down

  • whereas you are going down

  • while you go down

  • while you are going down

...but the current sentence is not.

It also sounds most natural to match to tenses - if the first clause is in the simple present, the second clause should also be in the simple present; if the first clause is in the continuous present, the second clause should also be in the continuous present. In my opinion, the best translation is We are going up, but you are going down. This is probably the most natural option.

August 15, 2016

jsiehler

Yep.

September 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.