1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This horse is gentle."

"This horse is gentle."

Translation:Ce cheval est doux.

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


christina.brady

In a different example ¨douce¨ was used as gentle: ¨la chatte est douce¨ was translated to ¨the cat is gentle¨. However, here, it is telling me that ¨the horse is gentle¨ should be translated to ¨le cheval est doux¨. What is the difference between ¨douce¨ and ¨doux¨?


macpherson.m.a

doux is masculine, douce is feminine


Soolrak

Duolingo told me that "doux" means "soft/smooth", and the now translation says "gentle"... which one is correct?


ThanKwee

"Doux" can mean many things. See here: http://cnrtl.fr/definition/doux

It seems that it means "gentle" when referring to a person or an animal, "soft/smooth" when referring to something that you touch, and "sweet" when referring to something that you eat or drink.


BlackSea

Can't the horse be "gentil"...? Makes more sense to me than "doux"...


gabewithafender

"Gentil" is not generally used with animals. As far as I know, it would sound a little odd.


cluaran

It is accepted though, or at least it was just now.


n6zs

According to WordReference, "gentil" may be used as "gentle" with either a person or an animal. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/gentle


laproffrancaise

j'ai écrite, "le cheval est calme" est c'était marquée incorrect...ses mots sont pareils, oh la la que c'est dingue!


AabLevellen

La problème est le début : Ce cheval ... est le début accepté, pas Le cheval ..., pour exprimer This horse ...


pensonalavenir

Why "ce" not "cet"


votears

cet is for masculine nouns beginning with a vowel


stanleywat2

i was told ce cheval est douce was wrong so are horses male in France?


SoosanBates

La jument (=mare) est la femelle du cheval.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.