"This horse is gentle."

Translation:Ce cheval est doux.

2/3/2013, 3:45:12 AM

16 Comments


christina.brady

In a different example ¨douce¨ was used as gentle: ¨la chatte est douce¨ was translated to ¨the cat is gentle¨. However, here, it is telling me that ¨the horse is gentle¨ should be translated to ¨le cheval est doux¨. What is the difference between ¨douce¨ and ¨doux¨?

7/15/2013, 1:47:11 PM

macpherson.m.a

doux is masculine, douce is feminine

7/22/2013, 8:50:03 PM

Soolrak

Duolingo told me that "doux" means "soft/smooth", and the now translation says "gentle"... which one is correct?

11/21/2013, 3:31:34 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

"Doux" can mean many things. See here: http://cnrtl.fr/definition/doux

It seems that it means "gentle" when referring to a person or an animal, "soft/smooth" when referring to something that you touch, and "sweet" when referring to something that you eat or drink.

11/21/2013, 3:46:17 AM

BlackSea

Can't the horse be "gentil"...? Makes more sense to me than "doux"...

2/3/2013, 3:45:12 AM

gabewithafender

"Gentil" is not generally used with animals. As far as I know, it would sound a little odd.

2/3/2013, 3:33:25 PM

anthgrl

It is accepted though, or at least it was just now.

7/17/2014, 10:32:16 AM

n6zs
Mod

According to WordReference, "gentil" may be used as "gentle" with either a person or an animal. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/gentle

6/6/2016, 5:50:59 PM

laproffrancaise

j'ai écrite, "le cheval est calme" est c'était marquée incorrect...ses mots sont pareils, oh la la que c'est dingue!

7/16/2013, 6:31:17 PM

AabLevellen

La problème est le début : Ce cheval ... est le début accepté, pas Le cheval ..., pour exprimer This horse ...

3/16/2014, 6:10:36 PM

pensonalavenir

Why "ce" not "cet"

7/21/2013, 10:05:23 AM

votears

cet is for masculine nouns beginning with a vowel

7/25/2013, 9:01:27 AM

Liquid_Ninja

Or and silent "H"

12/12/2013, 10:55:46 PM

pensonalavenir

thanks

7/28/2013, 3:05:35 PM

stanleywat2

i was told ce cheval est douce was wrong so are horses male in France?

12/7/2017, 4:24:01 PM

SoosanBates

La jument (=mare) est la femelle du cheval.

4/29/2018, 9:56:38 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.