"My sons are happy."

Translation:Mes fils sont heureux.

February 3, 2013

9 Comments


tizsa

"Mes enfants" should be acceptable too

February 26, 2014

SomePimp

No that's children not sons.

May 13, 2014

antoteipe

If a mother gives birth to two boys, she has two sons, or two children. It's the same. "Sons" is more accurate, setting the gender, but children is just as used in english, and fits perfectly in the sentence. I think it should be accepted.

January 26, 2015

couchdoor

why isn't 'gars' acceptable?

December 14, 2013

picorage

It is more familiar expression

December 21, 2013

couchdoor

what's more familiar than my sons though?

December 21, 2013

DXLi
Mod

While you might be close to yours sons, you may not be close to whoever you're speaking with. A polite conversation in a formal register would require "fils".

March 7, 2014

couchdoor

Yes, this is true, but both sentences are valid in the sense that we're trying to learn the whole language.

March 8, 2014

ih10

As a rule of thumb, I always go with the formal register on Duolingo

May 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.