1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My sons are happy."

"My sons are happy."

Translation:Mes fils sont heureux.

February 3, 2013

9 Comments


tizsa

"Mes enfants" should be acceptable too


SomePimp

No that's children not sons.


antoteipe

If a mother gives birth to two boys, she has two sons, or two children. It's the same. "Sons" is more accurate, setting the gender, but children is just as used in english, and fits perfectly in the sentence. I think it should be accepted.


couchdoor

why isn't 'gars' acceptable?


picorage

It is more familiar expression


couchdoor

what's more familiar than my sons though?


DXLi

While you might be close to yours sons, you may not be close to whoever you're speaking with. A polite conversation in a formal register would require "fils".


couchdoor

Yes, this is true, but both sentences are valid in the sense that we're trying to learn the whole language.


ih10

As a rule of thumb, I always go with the formal register on Duolingo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.