"מתי התחילה הסופה?"

Translation:When did the storm start?

August 12, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drakenabarion

Incorrect audio on this page


Hannah649004

Can the word order in this sentence be altered to, "מתי הסופה התחילה"?


IW2LH

.....and yet the audio clearly states "היא קנתה שלושה תפוחים"


BillDe

This is still the case. One needs to remember that "היא קנתה שלושה תפוחים" is translated "When did the storm start?" to move on...


zion11dotcom

CORRECT pronunciation:

matái heetkhilah ha-sufah


zion11dotcom

wrong audio said: hee kantah shloshah tapukhim

היא קנתה שלושה תפוחים

(she bought three apples)


KirilMladenov

Some previous sentences,voiced by a man,also have incorrect audio.


majedshabanha

Audio is not right


Zdeka985336

the audio is still wrong. it is an exercise write what you hear and i hear היא קנתה שלושה תפוחים hi kanta shlosha tapuchim. if it would be a translation exercise, i could ignore an audio and only translate it.


Theresa863144

Audio says she bought 3 apples...


NatiTrif

8ncorrect audio


Glen247700

January 2022, audio still wrong !!!


lodiJPNL

Five years and the audio is still wrong. Come one Duo..


tBDt20

Incorrect audio


nizdobs

I tried "When does the storm begin" and was marked wrong. How would you write this in present tense in Hebrew? Is it מתי מתחיל הסופה?


radagastthebrown

Since סופה is feminine, ?מתי מתחילה הסופה


Hsn626796

Can we say מתי הסופה התחילה ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.