1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מתי התחילה הסופה?"

"מתי התחילה הסופה?"

Translation:When did the storm start?

August 12, 2016

10 Comments


drakenabarion

Incorrect audio on this page


IW2LH

.....and yet the audio clearly states "היא קנתה שלושה תפוחים"


BillDe

This is still the case. One needs to remember that "היא קנתה שלושה תפוחים" is translated "When did the storm start?" to move on...


KirilMladenov

Some previous sentences,voiced by a man,also have incorrect audio.


zion11dotcom

audio still wrong. it should say: "matai heetkhilah ha-sufah"


Zdeka985336

the audio is still wrong. it is an exercise write what you hear and i hear היא קנתה שלושה תפוחים hi kanta shlosha tapuchim. if it would be a translation exercise, i could ignore an audio and only translate it.


nizdobs

I tried "When does the storm begin" and was marked wrong. How would you write this in present tense in Hebrew? Is it מתי מתחיל הסופה?


radagastthebrown

Since סופה is feminine, ?מתי מתחילה הסופה


Hsn626796

Can we say מתי הסופה התחילה ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.