"How were the lessons?"

Translation:Sut roedd y gwersi?

August 12, 2016

5 Comments


Estel785882

Is there a difference between "oedd" and "roedd" here?

August 12, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Strictly speaking there is no need for a mutation after 'Sut' , however 'Sut oedd' is widely used even in the Welsh for adults course we support, so in actual fact there is no difference, either is accepted.

August 12, 2016

Estel785882

Thanks, good to know that both are equivalent in this context.

I'm a bit confused by your reference to a mutation, though - the difference between "oedd" and "roedd" isn't one of the standard mutations, is it?

August 13, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Sorry that was me confusing myself. You're completely right it's nothing to do with mutations. It's about which form of the verb comes after the interrogative, statement or question.

eg after 'beth and pryd'

Beth oedd yn y cwpan? What was in the cup?

Pryd oedd y ffilm? When was the film?

Both of these use the question form of 'roedd' ir oedd.

But 'Sut' as a rule doesn't. This is noticed most notably with weather.

Sut mae'r tywydd? = How is the weather?

Sut roedd y tywydd? = How was the weather?

Sut bydd y tywydd? = How will the weather be?

In the past tense, sut oedd, is often used instead even though it's not strictly correct.

August 14, 2016

Estel785882

Thanks, that makes sense.

August 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.