1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Which chair will you sit on?"

"Which chair will you sit on?"

Translation:Melyik székre ülsz?

August 12, 2016

5 Comments


Ka.Nie

To indicate future "will sit" I would use leüülni Okay?


Shamarth

"Melyik székre ülsz le?" would be just as correct. This verb in present tense can indicate future with or without the prefix as well.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Melyik székre fogsz leülni? Melyik széken fogsz ülni? these are also good for future tense.


NotALandlord

Would széken also work for on the chair?


mcfly17

Zsuzsi is correct. Some would also use "majd" to indicate some undetermined time in the future, as in "Majd melyik székre ülsz?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.