"Which chair will you sit on?"

Translation:Melyik székre ülsz?

August 12, 2016

5 Comments


Ka.Nie

To indicate future "will sit" I would use leüülni Okay?

August 12, 2016

Shamarth

"Melyik székre ülsz le?" would be just as correct. This verb in present tense can indicate future with or without the prefix as well.

August 12, 2016

jzsuzsi

Melyik székre fogsz leülni? Melyik széken fogsz ülni? these are also good for future tense.

August 20, 2016

RangerRick26

Would széken also work for on the chair?

September 10, 2016

mcfly17

Zsuzsi is correct. Some would also use "majd" to indicate some undetermined time in the future, as in "Majd melyik székre ülsz?"

November 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.