Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pensé que había cerrado la puerta."

Translation:I thought that I had closed the door.

0
5 years ago

54 Comments


koyunlar
koyunlar

this could also be "I thought that HE/SHE had closed the door" grammatically this is correct.

21
Reply5 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

It could not. As "había" is both 1st and 3rd person, it will semantically attach to the last subject it fits, which, in this case, is the 1st person implied by "pensé". If you want to express that a 3rd person did the closing, you will have to disambiguate by spelling out the subject (él / ella).

49
Reply74 years ago

Spanishwhisperer

You just taught me the meaning of the word disambiguate. Thank you! It was confusing me. Yay learning!

14
Reply13 years ago

Shawy89

So if I wanted to say "I thought that he closed the door" it would be "Pensé que había cerrado la puerta a él"? or would it be "Pensé que él había cerrado la puerta."

2
Reply3 years ago

LachenUndLernen

Either would be correct if you leave the "a" out of the first one. In fact, I'd prefer that one in many cases, since it gives emphasis to the él.

But you can't leave the "a" there. He is the SUBJECT (the doer) of the verb "había cerrado," and you don't mark subjects with "a."

I disagree that it couldn't mean this—I think it depends upon the context in which the sentence appears.

3
Reply3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

"Pensé que él había cerrado la puerta" is correct.

2
Reply3 years ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

I am so glad someone finally explained that rule. It is not a natural assumption that I have come across in other languages. Thank you!

0
Reply8 months ago

tonyhall92
tonyhall92

You might be right but I think the introduction of another person is implied by using "que". If they had left that out, although I'm not sure how to do that with this sentence, then it would have without a doubt 1st person.

-1
Reply2 years ago

tx91791

Wow. Evrybody saying they are right but everybody saying something different. Not very helpful.

-2
Reply3 years ago

TheGreatAce

"You thought? You THOUGHT did you? Next time you go THINKING... don't."

2
Reply1 year ago

ConnieHayd

Thats just rude.

1
Reply1 year ago

TheGreatAce

It's a quote.

0
Reply1 year ago

Roberto28052

I answered -I thought that he had closed the door- and was correct. Glad that I came to visit this discussion to find that I never really understood the grammar on this one.

1
Reply10 months ago

mollyglot
mollyglot

I'm pretty sure the phone app (which is what I usually use) is more flexible, and would have accepted he/she as well as I.

-1
Reply4 years ago

jjlowe

It does not. Just did this on mobile

1
Reply4 years ago

helion_invictus

I'm on mobile and it accepted "he" from me.

-2
Reply3 years ago

gmhewitt

I put "I thought that the door had closed" and lost a heart. Guess I need a "se" in there.

5
Reply4 years ago

randomfiller

I gave the same answer, and I believe you are correct. We needed the reflexive pronoun.

0
Reply2 months ago

Pecka

Isn't the "clue" that the only subject in the sentence is yourself (from Pensé)? From my understanding, whilst it could be he/she/it, it would be a poorly formed sentence to not include the other subject after having given the sentence a subject (yourself).

3
Reply5 years ago

LachenUndLernen

In context - say, if you'd just learned that your five-year-old let the dog out when he had gone outside to play - it wouldn't necessarily have been poorly formed at all. This is the problem with individual sentences outside of context.

1
Reply5 years ago

arturohiero

When using the imperfect indicative, there is ambiguity between the first person singular and third person singular forms. Therefore, the appropriate noun/pronoun must be used. If not, the meaning is the passive. So in this sentence, the correct translation is "I thought the door had closed", not "I thought that I had closed the door".

2
Reply5 years ago

LachenUndLernen

Wouldn't that be better expressed, "Pensé que se había cerrado la puerta"?

-1
Reply5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Indeed. Duolingo insists that "Bebí la leche que había quedado del desayuno." is not "I drank the milk that I had left from breakfast." but "I drank the milk that was left from breakfast."

-1
Reply4 years ago

LachenUndLernen

I think Duolingo is correct, in that case. You wouldn't use the verb "quedar" to describe what YOU had left (that would be "dejar"), but what was left behind.

0
Reply4 years ago

Fluent2B

I think in real life it would be much clearer to say either: "Pensé que yo había cerrado la puerta" or else, "Pensé que él/ella/usted había cerrado la puerta."

2
Reply4 years ago

John152305

Should it be, the subordinate clause, in the subjunctive mood: hubiera cerrado?

1
Reply1 year ago

LachenUndLernen

It would if it were "No creía que hubiera cerrado la puerta." With a positive verb of knowing or thinking, we generally use indicative.

-1
Reply1 year ago

kjmalone

This is getting frustrating. Sometimes it seems that hearts drop off arbitrarily in this section. I also wrote that HE did the acting--WRONG. And "shut" was rejected for "closed." Oh well.

0
Reply5 years ago

blackbirdfly

word by word

0
Reply5 years ago

nohaypan

"shut" should be accepted.

0
Reply4 years ago

JaredDillenburg

I think we need to allow the different uses of habia for this. There are no clues, not even contextually, that I is the correct use of habia here.

0
Reply5 years ago

kim.macnei

How would the listener know here where whether I'm saying that I/he/she/it closed the door? It could be any of those, right? Are you just supposed to assume?

0
Reply8 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Without context, you have no way of knowing who closed the door. It could also be 'you', if you are speaking to someone formally as 'usted'.

0
Reply8 months ago

LachenUndLernen

The problem with isolated sentences, as in Duolingo, is that there is no context. In context, you would probably be able to tell—or else the speaker would specify. (Or, if the speaker didn't specify and it wasn't obvious, you could ask!)

0
Reply8 months ago

Ash483872

Ughhhhh I hate when I forget a letter because I'm typing too fast. put though instead of thought :I

0
Reply6 months ago

yaozh

it accept he/she, but DL force to add a "already"

-1
Reply3 years ago

Jenn182781
Jenn182781

I put "I thought you had closed the door" and it was accepted.

-1
Reply2 years ago

ArmandoGal17

Pensé que había cerrado la puerta = I thought that I had closed the door Había pensado que cerré la puerta = I had thought I closed the door

-1
Reply2 years ago

Agentsplanet

"THAT" is absolutely not necessary and shouldn't be encouraged as a possible answer as too many people insert "that" in a sentence incorrectly when it is not needed.

-1
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I agree, it's not necessary, but neither is it incorrect to include 'that'.

0
Reply10 months ago

PaulaRankin

I was taught that the preterit of pensar, pensé, could also mean "I intended". Duolingo did not accept that translation.

-1
Reply2 years ago

LachenUndLernen

"I intended to close the door" would be "Pensé (or pensaba) cerrar la puerta." With the había cerrado, it wouldn't work to translate it that way.

Pensar can be used for intention in any tense: Pienso ir a la playa mañana. But in that sense, it will always be followed by an infinitive.

0
Reply2 years ago

randtx

little confusing I translated as I thought you had closed the door. duolingo said that was correct but also suggested: I though that I had closed the door

-1
Reply1 year ago

LachenUndLernen

Right, "había" can me "I had" or "you had" (or "s/he had").

0
Reply1 year ago

ThomasTur1993

i'm not understanding why habia is had instead have, like "I have never suffered so much", is the same to me as "I had never suffered so much"

-1
Reply1 year ago

LachenUndLernen

They're similar, but not the same. Imagine: When I was 10 I had never flown. Now, I have flown many times.

The points of reference are different: "had done" compares to a point in the past, whereas "has done" compares to now. There may be instances where the meaning doesn't change much between the two, but the tenses are rightly distinguished.

Same: "I have never suffered so much" (up to now), and "I had never suffered so much" (up to the point that that happened to me, or up to the point that I compared my suffering with someone else's).

0
Reply1 year ago

ThomasTur1993

thank you so much!! :)

-1
Reply1 year ago

randtx

Past perfect reminds me a witnesses recounting things in court testimony. where they are always talking about a time in the past.

-1
Reply1 year ago

randtx

FWIW the translation "I thought you had closed the door was accepted" as correct..

-1
Reply1 year ago

Bekbah

My response, "i thought the door had been closed" was incorrect. How would that have been said?

-1
Reply1 year ago

LachenUndLernen

You could say "Pensé que se había cerrado la puerta" or "Pensé que había sido cerrada la puerta." I would go for the first one.

-1
Reply1 year ago