1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ćwiczenie mówienia"

"Ćwiczenie mówienia"

Translation:Speaking exercise

August 12, 2016

5 Comments


Eard_Stapa

Hahaha. For those wanting speaking exercises in the Polish course, here you go.


va-diim

Is ćwiczenie used as a noun or verb here? If it's a noun, then "practice speaking" shouldn't be marked wrong, as practice can be either a noun or a verb


jagonics

ćwiczenie is a noun (or, strictly speaking, it's a gerund - rzeczownik odczasownikowy). Practice speaking translates to Ćwicz mówienie.


Meikel100

My response, "practice speaking", should be accepted.


Jellei
Mod

"practice" in your answers looks like a verb in imperative, while we have a noun phrase here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.