"Ćwiczenie mówienia"

Translation:Speaking exercise

August 12, 2016

10 Comments


Eard_Stapa

Hahaha. For those wanting speaking exercises in the Polish course, here you go.

January 29, 2017

va-diim

Is ćwiczenie used as a noun or verb here? If it's a noun, then "practice speaking" shouldn't be marked wrong, as practice can be either a noun or a verb

August 12, 2016

jagonics

ćwiczenie is a noun (or, strictly speaking, it's a gerund - rzeczownik odczasownikowy). Practice speaking translates to Ćwicz mówienie.

August 12, 2016

LICA98

btw why is it ć and not cz here? like I don't remember any other words that start with ć

June 21, 2017

va-diim

It's two different consonants even though they sound similarly. Why does any word start with any letter?

June 21, 2017

Jellei

Not a popular start-letter, I guess. "ćma" (moth), "ćwok" (colloquial word for someone stupid/rude), ćpać (to take drugs, colloquial)... not many of them, I'd say.

June 21, 2017

va-diim

That's funny, in Russian ćuwak means "dude" in a crude, impolite, colloquial way

June 21, 2017

htecwik

My last name starts with "Ćwik", haha.

August 12, 2018

Meikel100

My response, "practice speaking", should be accepted.

December 25, 2018

Jellei

"practice" in your answers looks like a verb in imperative, while we have a noun phrase here.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.