"השוטר אוכל לעתים קרובות."

Translation:The cop eats often.

August 12, 2016

14 Comments


BillDe

"Cop" is not respectful. I would not teach it without noting this.

August 12, 2016

4kzaj

I disagree. Cop is informal, but not disrespectful.

April 19, 2017

Ana_Leia

Agreed. It is at least sometimes seen as disrespectful, and definitely very informal.

January 14, 2018

yab401

I agree

February 10, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

What is the meaning of עתים?

August 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Times. Literally, "close times", times that are close to one another.

September 25, 2016

zook12

Using the word "cop" to mean a police officer is informal/slang in AE. "officer", is a more formal and accepted term and should be accepted for שוטר.

October 26, 2016

marg1n

I think "guard" is ok for this translation as well? Won't you agree?

November 20, 2016

synp

I think you're confusing with שומר

December 25, 2016

marg1n

Thank you for your answer, I guess, you are right =)

December 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No

November 21, 2016

Hsn626796

Do פעמים and עתים have the same meaning ?

June 30, 2017

synp

Both translate to "times", but they have very different meanings.

The word פעמים refers to repetitions. So for example: I visited the US five times in the last ten years. ביקרתי בארה״ב חמש פעמים בעשר השנים האחרונות

It is the plural of the word פעם meaning once.

On the other hand, עיתים refers to actual time, as in the fourth dimension. It is the plural of the word עת, which is a synonym for זמן - time. You don't use the plural form much, except in some Talmudic thing about לקבוע עיתים לתורה (setting time to study the Torah).

Although these are distinct words, add a ל before them and they become synonyms. לעיתים = לפעמים = sometimes.

June 30, 2017

joe993448

What is not respectful here is the implication that cops eat frequently equals pigs. Yes the conspiracy is everywhere

August 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.