"השוטר אוכל לעתים קרובות."

Translation:The cop eats often.

August 12, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dmitry_Arch

What is the meaning of עתים?


NaftaliFri1

Times. Literally, "close times", times that are close to one another.


ztk123

Using the word "cop" to mean a police officer is informal/slang in AE. "officer", is a more formal and accepted term and should be accepted for שוטר.


Robbie57027

I used policeman and was marked wrong. I do not use American slang


Theresa754142

Ha shoter okhel le’itim qrovot.


Sylvie954844

Cop is slang. Officer is a proper word.


VforBBforV

I would not necessarily know what kind of officer unless you specified Police officer, though. It could mean a military officer, fire department officer etc. In the UK there are so many slang words for Police. We would use "copper", though, not "cop".


Hsn626796

Do פעמים and עתים have the same meaning ?


synp

Both translate to "times", but they have very different meanings.

The word פעמים refers to repetitions. So for example: I visited the US five times in the last ten years. ביקרתי בארה״ב חמש פעמים בעשר השנים האחרונות

It is the plural of the word פעם meaning once.

On the other hand, עיתים refers to actual time, as in the fourth dimension. It is the plural of the word עת, which is a synonym for זמן - time. You don't use the plural form much, except in some Talmudic thing about לקבוע עיתים לתורה (setting time to study the Torah).

Although these are distinct words, add a ל before them and they become synonyms. לעיתים = לפעמים = sometimes.


MDL842495

Policeman would be the best translation to English since the Hebrew word used is masculine.


Fesist

Why "The police eats often" is not accepted


Rableshoni

because police is used for the cop body, I mean the group of cops


usembass

I wrote the police


VforBBforV

I have a question: I looked up לעתים in the dictionary, and the meaning given was "sometimes". I looked up קרובות and it means "often". Why would you need to include both words? Does it emphasize the oftenness, or reduce the frequency, or is it just one of those things people say? Thank you for all your answers. Much appreciated :-)


danny912421

No, קרובות does not mean "often" on its own. Only together with לעיתים.

x עת - time, עיתים - times (even though it ends in ים, it's a feminine noun)

x לעיתים = לפעמים - sometimes

x קרובות is the feminine plural form of קרוב - close, near

so, לעיתים קרובות literally means "to/for close times" = often.

The same logic applies to "rarely" - לעיתים רחוקות, where רחוקות is the plural feminine form of רחוק - far, distant, or לעיתים נדירות, where we have נדיר which means rare, uncommon.


VforBBforV

Thank you. I'm going to use a better online dictionary!


danny912421

Which one did you use that showed you that?


danny912421

I just checked that and it really says that "often" is the translation of קרובות. That is really not correct.

I really recommend context.reverso. They put the translation in context, which is crucial when learning a new language.
https://context.reverso.net/translation/hebrew-english/%D7%A7%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%91%D7%95%D7%AA

You can also check translation of many words on pealim:
https://www.pealim.com/search/?from-nav=1&q=%D7%A7%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%91%D7%95%D7%AA


VforBBforV

I think Bing translate gets it wrong too. Thank you for the recommendations.


Nehamashir

Officer should be used rather than cop


danny912421

Not really. As it has already been pointed out, the American usage of "officer" for a policeman is not correct, because elsewhere "officer" is used for a military/police rank, not for regular policemen.


BillDe

"Cop" is not respectful. I would not teach it without noting this.


4kzaj

I disagree. Cop is informal, but not disrespectful.


CarissaS103

No. "Cop" is not disrespectful if it is not said in a disrespectful manner. Otherwise that old TV show COPS would have an entirely different tone.


VforBBforV

I could understand people complaining about it being disrespectful if an offensive slang term was being used, but in the UK a lot of members of the Police force call themselves coppers. The term originated in the UK because the first police uniform included a rather fine protective helmet which was made from copper, hence the term "coppers". It's not disrespectful at all here. Any UK Police learning Hebrew here who could verify this?


Shivkumar0091

The word "Cop" is slang. The right translation needs to be policeman !


CarissaS103

The general public typically refer to police officers as "cops." I don't think it really counts as slang anymore.


ISOL337622

Not really in my age bracket


JoshuaPaulKrug

Not true. He skips and forgets his meals.


Its-me.

Could this also mean "the cop often eats" or would that be different?


danny912421

I don't see any difference between what you wrote and what is listed above. Not sure what you are asking exactly.


YardenNB

The DL sentence is "The cop eats often", Its-me's sentence is "The cop often eats". It sounds to me like the latter, if that's the whole sentence, expresses some surprise that the cop eats at all... To make that funny notion in Hebrew, you might say לעתים קרובות השוטר אוכל.


Orchidstream

Is using the word officer here actually wrong or..?


danny912421

Yes. Officer is קצין. Police officer would be better.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.