1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "השוטר אוכל לעתים קרובות."

"השוטר אוכל לעתים קרובות."

Translation:The cop eats often.

August 12, 2016

14 Comments


ztk123

Using the word "cop" to mean a police officer is informal/slang in AE. "officer", is a more formal and accepted term and should be accepted for שוטר.


Dmitry_Arch

What is the meaning of עתים?


NaftaliFri1

Times. Literally, "close times", times that are close to one another.


Sylvie954844

Cop is slang. Officer is a proper word.


Fesist

Why "The police eats often" is not accepted


Rableshoni

because police is used for the cop body, I mean the group of cops


marg1n

I think "guard" is ok for this translation as well? Won't you agree?


synp

I think you're confusing with שומר


marg1n

Thank you for your answer, I guess, you are right =)


Hsn626796

Do פעמים and עתים have the same meaning ?


synp

Both translate to "times", but they have very different meanings.

The word פעמים refers to repetitions. So for example: I visited the US five times in the last ten years. ביקרתי בארה״ב חמש פעמים בעשר השנים האחרונות

It is the plural of the word פעם meaning once.

On the other hand, עיתים refers to actual time, as in the fourth dimension. It is the plural of the word עת, which is a synonym for זמן - time. You don't use the plural form much, except in some Talmudic thing about לקבוע עיתים לתורה (setting time to study the Torah).

Although these are distinct words, add a ל before them and they become synonyms. לעיתים = לפעמים = sometimes.


Theresa754142

Ha shoter okhel le’itim qrovot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.