"אני מופתע שהם מתחבקים, חשבתי שהם אויבים."

Translation:I am surprised that they are hugging, I thought that they are enemies.

August 12, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jameslyons

To describe something you thought (past tense), it would be more common in English to say "I thought they WERE enemies."


Yosef989163

More important, it would be correct.


Matthew272727

Iirc correctly this is a rare case of the subjunctive on English


FaizalZahid

'I destroy my enemies when I make them my friends.'

-Abraham Lincoln-


Yosef989163

(Avot de-Rabbi Natan, 23): ‘Who is a hero? One who turns an enemy into a friend.’


clairelanc3

I thought : they are enemies BUT I thought that they WERE enemies.


yaacov2

יהודים וערבים מסרבים להיות אויבים!


xerostomus

זה רק חלום נחמד... :-(


JeromeBerg4

what is wrong with "They are hugging each other" since the verb is in the Hitpael?


Theresa754142

Ani mufta she-hem mitkhabqim, khashavti she-hem oivim.


AnCatDubh

לֹא מִתְחַבְּקִים, מִתְאַבְּקִים!


xerostomus

Does is have a common origin: אבק and להיאבק. As if fighting = dusting. :-)


Yosef989163

אֲנִי מֻפְתָּע שֶׁהֵם מִתְחַבְּקִים, חָשַׁבְתִּי שֶׁהֵם אוֹיְבִים


TeribleT

"I'm surprised that they hug..." wasn't accepted. Any reason?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.