"An almost perfect night, and without dreams"

Translation:Une nuit presque parfaite, et sans rêves

February 3, 2013

9 Comments


prky

Why is there no "des" before rêves? here?

January 8, 2014

cerebella263

I am not entirely sure about this, but I think "sans" as a preposition is almost never used with articles. More on this here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=941 & http://french.stackexchange.com/questions/2363/sans-and-the-definite-article

January 24, 2014

DianaM

Ooo, I like that link, thanks.

March 27, 2014

iJubag

Une réponse presque parfait, mais pas sans des.

I thought there was a des, but I guess it's the same logic as when you don't have an article for par if it means "per"

April 7, 2014

Melarish

*parfaite ;)

July 22, 2014

ScottMcDavid

What does this actually translate to in english? It seems strange

March 22, 2015

fleurdeletre

une nuit quasiment parfaite?

June 20, 2013

JanetBerry2

In English you would leave out the 'and'

July 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.