1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "An almost perfect night, and…

"An almost perfect night, and without dreams"

Translation:Une nuit presque parfaite, et sans rêves

February 3, 2013

9 Comments


prky

Why is there no "des" before rêves? here?


cerebella263

I am not entirely sure about this, but I think "sans" as a preposition is almost never used with articles. More on this here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=941 & http://french.stackexchange.com/questions/2363/sans-and-the-definite-article


DianaM

Ooo, I like that link, thanks.


iJubag

Une réponse presque parfait, mais pas sans des.

I thought there was a des, but I guess it's the same logic as when you don't have an article for par if it means "per"


ScottMcDavid

What does this actually translate to in english? It seems strange


fleurdeletre

une nuit quasiment parfaite?


JanetBerry2

In English you would leave out the 'and'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.