"אתה מתראֶה איתה?"

Translation:Are you seeing her?

August 12, 2016

17 Comments


JoshuaFish13

Does this mean in the dating sense?

August 12, 2016

AmirLFC

Yes, but not exclusively. It can refer to any sort of 'seeing'.

August 12, 2016

mikewiz

My Israeli teenagers tell me that it's never used in everyday life to mean that you are dating someone. But grammatically it is correct.

March 2, 2017

Shmueldabomb441

why איתה? not אותה?

July 13, 2017

AdamReisman

Because the verb "מתראה" requires "עם" (with) as a preposition.

July 14, 2017

JosephZitt

How is this not the same as "Are you and she seeing each other?" in English. If it's reflexive, it's reflexive.

August 3, 2017

AdamReisman

It is the same. I would report that.

August 3, 2017

lulubeck

non-native guess -- the verb is singular. Otherwise it's אתם מתראים זה עם זה, though I don't know if they actually say that. (more specifically אתה והיא)

August 4, 2017

Shmueldabomb441

What does this mean?

July 13, 2017

AdamReisman

Are you seeing her?

July 14, 2017

AdamReisman

It refers to dating, I think.

July 14, 2017

Shmueldabomb441

I wasn't sure what the connotations were. as opposed to the denotations, which you provided me with.

July 14, 2017

joelnaqqar

Question to native speakers: is this really used in everyday life in israel, and what for?

May 23, 2017

MattiArbiv

Does this verb have to do with seeing someone/something with your sight or does it have to do with meeting someone?

August 18, 2017

xerostomus

מתי אני רואה אותה אני מתראה איתה. :-) It drives me a bit crazy.

January 31, 2018

ilya.fm

A calque from Russian: "ты с ней видишься?"

August 28, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Or a calque from the Jiddish expression זען זיך מיט (meet and talk with), litterally "to see himself with".

August 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.