"אתה מתראֶה איתה?"

Translation:Are you seeing her?

August 12, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoshuaFish13

Does this mean in the dating sense?


AmirLFC

Yes, but not exclusively. It can refer to any sort of 'seeing'.


mikewiz

My Israeli teenagers tell me that it's never used in everyday life to mean that you are dating someone. But grammatically it is correct.


Hadassah277241

What expression do Israeli teens use for dating? If I wanted to ask, are you dating her and the above is not used?


alezrozent

Are you dating her?=אתה יוצא איתה?


DL-Trolls

Oh god, that is so English.


Shmueldabomb441

why איתה? not אותה?


AdamReisman

Because the verb "מתראה" requires "עם" (with) as a preposition.


mikewiz

Hi Hadassa, אתה יוצא איתה according to my Israeli teenagers


Hadassah277241

Good to know, thanks!


JosephZitt

How is this not the same as "Are you and she seeing each other?" in English. If it's reflexive, it's reflexive.


AdamReisman

It is the same. I would report that.


lulubeck

non-native guess -- the verb is singular. Otherwise it's אתם מתראים זה עם זה, though I don't know if they actually say that. (more specifically אתה והיא)


joelnaqqar

Question to native speakers: is this really used in everyday life in israel, and what for?


ShiloGeva

Yes. I don't remember saying it, but it sounds good, maybe little bit "old"... you can say


אנחנו מתראים מדי פעם...


I To distinguish from נפגשים which is more meet in a meeting. מתראים can be by chance....


TeribleT

Ata mitra'e ita?


Shmueldabomb441

What does this mean?


AdamReisman

Are you seeing her?


Shmueldabomb441

I wasn't sure what the connotations were. as opposed to the denotations, which you provided me with.


MattiArbiv

Does this verb have to do with seeing someone/something with your sight or does it have to do with meeting someone?


ilya.fm

A calque from Russian: "ты с ней видишься?"


IngeborgHa14

Or a calque from the Jiddish expression זען זיך מיט (meet and talk with), litterally "to see himself with".


xerostomus

מתי אני רואה אותה אני מתראה איתה. :-) It drives me a bit crazy.


EmmaIngels

Why "seeing" in the English answer. I think "meeting" would be better since this is not about using one's eyes but it ´s about two persons and if the arrange meeting with each others.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.