1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה מתראֶה איתה?"

"אתה מתראֶה איתה?"

Translation:Are you seeing her?

August 12, 2016

28 Comments


JoshuaFish13

Does this mean in the dating sense?


AmirLFC

Yes, but not exclusively. It can refer to any sort of 'seeing'.


mikewiz

My Israeli teenagers tell me that it's never used in everyday life to mean that you are dating someone. But grammatically it is correct.


Hadassah277241

What expression do Israeli teens use for dating? If I wanted to ask, are you dating her and the above is not used?


alezrozent

Are you dating her?=אתה יוצא איתה?


DL-Trolls

Oh god, that is so English.


Shmueldabomb441

why איתה? not אותה?


AdamReisman

Because the verb "מתראה" requires "עם" (with) as a preposition.


JosephZitt

How is this not the same as "Are you and she seeing each other?" in English. If it's reflexive, it's reflexive.


AdamReisman

It is the same. I would report that.


lulubeck

non-native guess -- the verb is singular. Otherwise it's אתם מתראים זה עם זה, though I don't know if they actually say that. (more specifically אתה והיא)


mikewiz

Hi Hadassa, אתה יוצא איתה according to my Israeli teenagers


Hadassah277241

Good to know, thanks!


joelnaqqar

Question to native speakers: is this really used in everyday life in israel, and what for?


Shmueldabomb441

What does this mean?


AdamReisman

Are you seeing her?


Shmueldabomb441

I wasn't sure what the connotations were. as opposed to the denotations, which you provided me with.


AdamReisman

It refers to dating, I think.


TeribleT

Ata mitra'e ita?


MattiArbiv

Does this verb have to do with seeing someone/something with your sight or does it have to do with meeting someone?


xerostomus

מתי אני רואה אותה אני מתראה איתה. :-) It drives me a bit crazy.


ilya.fm

A calque from Russian: "ты с ней видишься?"


IngeborgHa14

Or a calque from the Jiddish expression זען זיך מיט (meet and talk with), litterally "to see himself with".


EmmaIngels

Why "seeing" in the English answer. I think "meeting" would be better since this is not about using one's eyes but it ´s about two persons and if the arrange meeting with each others.


MomoRothba

This is reflexive. It should be " Are you being seen with her?" Especially because איתה meant with her. This translation is slang at best.


lulubeck

I think it is reciprocal rather than reflexive.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, in the same sense as when you use the infinitive of this verb, לְהִתְרָאוֹת, you mean, that you will be seeing each other again. It means "to meet personally", so that you can look at each other.


AdamReisman

That doesn't sound correct to me. להתראות is "to see each other" not "to be seen with each other"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.