"I am where you are."

Translation:Я там, де ти.

2 years ago

5 Comments


bratado
bratado

It says in the help that the verb "is omitted in Ukrainian", but the answer is wrong if you omit. Why is this?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Translating from English to Ukrainian, you omit the verb 'to be'. Translating from Ukrainian to English, you have to have it

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You mean you typed in "Я там, де ти" and it was marked wrong?

2 years ago

Melies6
Melies6

Why does "и" transliterate to "y" only? I wrote "Ya tam de ti" and it was marked as wrong because of the "i".

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It is a Duolingo's transliteration rule. I would suggest switching to Cyrillic. It will pays off.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.