"העיניים שלי יבשות בגלל הרוח."

Translation:My eyes are dry because of the wind.

August 12, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TipiJK

Can you really say "my eyes are dry of the wind"? It doesn't sound right to me.


airelibre

I don't think you can, I've just removed it. You can still say "from the wind", "for the wind", "due to the wind", "because of the wind".


Theresa754142

Ha-einayim sheli yeveshot biglal ha-ruakh.


Shamirush

The verb of the Hebrew sentence is in future. I is not correct to translate it as "my eyes will get dry" or "will be dry"?


airelibre

There is no verb. יבש yavesh means dry.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.