"העיניים שלי יבשות בגלל הרוח."

Translation:My eyes are dry because of the wind.

August 12, 2016

5 Comments


TipiJK

Can you really say "my eyes are dry of the wind"? It doesn't sound right to me.

October 8, 2016

airelibre

I don't think you can, I've just removed it. You can still say "from the wind", "for the wind", "due to the wind", "because of the wind".

October 8, 2016

Shamirush

The verb of the Hebrew sentence is in future. I is not correct to translate it as "my eyes will get dry" or "will be dry"?

August 12, 2016

airelibre

There is no verb. יבש yavesh means dry.

August 12, 2016

Shamirush

תודה!!

August 12, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.