Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A hídtól az első megálló a Margitsziget."

Translation:The Margaret island is the first stop from the bridge.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

"The" Margaret Island?

2 years ago

_paranoia_

Yes, Margaret Island should not receive an article here (since it's a proper name). I think it should also accept it untranslated, as Margritsziget. That's how I usually refer to it in English conversations in Budapest, anyway.

2 years ago

cheese_eater
cheese_eater

So, is this sentence putting more emphasis on the bridge than the island? I feel as if it is based on the way it is structured

If I were to ask if Margitsziget was the first stop from the bridge, would it then be structured "A Margitsziget az első megálló a hídtól?"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, that's right, but because the verb is only implied here, the emphasis isn't strong. Which word you stress in speech is also important. If you ask "A hídtól az első megálló a Margitsziget?" while stressing "Margitsziget", it means exactly the same as your question. Conversely, if you stress "első" in your question, you ask if it's the first stop from the bridge.

2 years ago

cheese_eater
cheese_eater

Thanks!

2 years ago

Patricia460976

Do they mean "the Margaret Island stop?"

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

In the DL English, the 'the' should not be used (even though Hungarian uses the 'a'). So, they don't mean the stop, they just made a mistake in the English, because Hungarian takes the definite article in these situations and English does not.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

So they actually mean "Margaret Island is the first stop after the bridge."

9 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

Yes, except literally here "from" rather than "after". (Either is OK English.)

9 months ago

Patricia460976

I keep telling them to change it but they don't.

1 year ago

Zsuzsi97194

(1) Why was I wrong to have written, " From the bridge the first stop is Margaret Island" and the reason I translated Margitsziget is because I was marked wrong for NOT translating Kati as Kathy just yesterday. (2) AND why is my word order wrong? Since there was no question to give us context for the answer I don't understand how anyone can argue for any particular correct word order. Any answers?

9 months ago