Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A számítógépen van."

Translation:It is on the computer.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Bastette54

Does this mean that "it" (whatever it is) is some data or a program or something, on the computer, or could it be an object sitting on top of the physical machine?

1 year ago

Wazav94
Wazav94

Both.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Can this also be used of people, "He's on the computer" (i.e. he is sitting in front of it and using it)?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

No, that would rather be "A számítógépnél van."

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

So more like "at the computer" - as in English.

Thanks!

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

But I believe you can "hang" on the computer, as in
"Egész nap a számítógépen lóg". :)
"Egész" - whole
"Egész nap" - all day

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

is számítógép the only word normally used for a computer, or would Hungarian people also use computer, like in some other languages where there is a proper word but where "computer" is commonly used?

2 years ago

Wazav94
Wazav94

According to this linguistic article the world komputer (pronounced like Hungarian) is gramatically correct but it is very rarely used. We use 'számítógép' or shortly just 'gép'. The latter is even used as a verb: 'gépezek' I am on the computer and doing some work, gaming or anything.

http://www.nyest.hu/hirek/computer-kompjuter-vagy-komputer

1 year ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

Thank you.

1 year ago