"A számítógépen van."

Translation:It is on the computer.

August 12, 2016

11 Comments


Bastette54

Does this mean that "it" (whatever it is) is some data or a program or something, on the computer, or could it be an object sitting on top of the physical machine?

October 6, 2016

Wazav94

Both.

November 5, 2016

mizinamo

Can this also be used of people, "He's on the computer" (i.e. he is sitting in front of it and using it)?

August 12, 2016

Shamarth

No, that would rather be "A számítógépnél van."

August 12, 2016

mizinamo

So more like "at the computer" - as in English.

Thanks!

August 12, 2016

vvsey

But I believe you can "hang" on the computer, as in
"Egész nap a számítógépen lóg". :)
"Egész" - whole
"Egész nap" - all day

August 12, 2016

GerSzej

is számítógép the only word normally used for a computer, or would Hungarian people also use computer, like in some other languages where there is a proper word but where "computer" is commonly used?

August 22, 2016

Wazav94

According to this linguistic article the world komputer (pronounced like Hungarian) is gramatically correct but it is very rarely used. We use 'számítógép' or shortly just 'gép'. The latter is even used as a verb: 'gépezek' I am on the computer and doing some work, gaming or anything.

http://www.nyest.hu/hirek/computer-kompjuter-vagy-komputer

November 5, 2016

GerSzej

Thank you.

November 7, 2016

BigWayne19

-------- i hear kompjuter frequently, although it may be because my wife works in the electrical-engineering/computer science department . . .

Big 25 jan 19

January 25, 2019

SusanRankin1

Koszonom! this kind of clear explanation is so very helpful! thank you!

December 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.